Top 100 Active Passive Voice Questions

Vikram SinghLast week 160 Views
NEW Top 100 Active Passive Voice Questions

Many topics are included in the English language section of SSC, UPSC, IBPS, SBI bank exams. One of those topics is Active and passive voice. Active and passive voice is a very important topic of English grammar. At almost 5-10marks questions are asked from Active and passive voice in various entrance exams. In active and passive voice questions, candidates are given an active voice sentence with four options, after that candidates are required to convert the active voice sentence into a passive voice sentence.

Active Passive Voice Questions

Here, we have given the Top 100 Active Passive Voice Questions and Answers for competitive exams, which can help you in understanding Active Passive Voice Questions. These Top 100 Active Passive Voice Practice Questions will help you in solving any difficulty level question of Active and Passive voice in the least time and score well in this topic of the English section. So, candidates must solve Important Top 100 Active Passive Voice Questions from this blog.

Top 100 Active Passive Voice Questions and Answers

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

He plants a mango tree.

(A) A mango tree was planted by him.

(B) A mango tree is planted by him.

(C) A mango tree has planted by him.

(D) A mango tree planted by him.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

He was taken to the hospital by his friends.

(A) His friends had taken him to the hospital.

(B) His friends have taken him to the hospital.

(C) His friends take him to the hospital.

(D) His friends took him to the hospital.


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

I have written this essay.

(A) This essay had been written by me.

(B) This essay is written by me.

(C) This essay has been written by me.

(D) This essay was written by me.


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

The woodcutter cuts down the tree. 

(A) The tree was cut down by the woodcutter.

(B) The tree had been cut down by the woodcutter.

(C) The tree got cut down by the woodcutter.

(D) The tree is cut down by the woodcutter.


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Police caught the thief. 

(A) The thief was catch by police.

(B) The thief was caught by police.

(C) The thief was being caught by police.

(D) The thief was catch by police.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Who broke the wall painting? 

(A) By whom was the wall painting broken?

(B) By who was the wall painting broken?

(C) By whom had the wall painting been broken?

(D) By whom was the wall painting broken?


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

That girl will write an application. 

(A) An application would be written by that girl.

(B) An application would written by that girl.

(C) An application will be written by that girl.

(D) An application will be wrote by that girl.


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

We shall talk to Sumit. 

(A) Sumit would have been invited by us.

(B) Sumit will be invited by us.

(C) Sumit would be invited by us.

(D) Sumit will have been invited by us.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

The singer was singing an old melody. 

(A) An old melody was being sung by the singer.

(B) An old melody were sung by the singer.

(C) An old melody is sung by the singer.

(D) An old melody was sung by the singer.


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Shalini will submit the work at evening. 

(A) The work would be submitted by Shalini at evening.

(B) The work will have been submitted by Shalini at evening.

(C) The work will be submitted by Shalini at evening.

(D) The work would have been submitted by Shalini at evening.


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

I bought her a necklace. 

(A) A necklace was bought by me for her.

(B) A necklace was bought for her by me.

(C) A necklace is being bought for her by me.

(D) A necklace is being bought by me for her.


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

He found her lying on the bed. 

(A) She find him lying on the bed.

(B) He was found lying on the bed.

(C) He is found lying on the bed.

(D) She find him lying on the bed.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

By whom was the laptop stolen? 

(A) Who stole the laptop?

(B) Who had stolen the laptop?

(C) Who steals the laptop?

(D) Who was stealing the laptop?


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

The teacher has given me a very tough assignment. 

(A) A very tough assignment has been given to me by the teacher.

(B) The teacher gives myself a very tough assignment.

(C) A very tough assignment is being given to me by the teacher.

(D) Giving of a tough assignment to me has been done by the teacher.


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

We make butter from milk.

(A) Butter is being made from milk.

(B) Butter has been made from milk.

(C) Butter was made from milk.

(D) Butter is made from milk.


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

They have painted the door.

(A) The door was painted.

(B) The door has been painted.

(C) The door is painted.

(D) The door be painted.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Circumstances forced him to accept the menial job.

(A) He was being forced by the circumstances to accept the menial job.

(B) He was forced by circumstances to accept the menial job.

(C) He is forced by circumstances to accept the menial job.

(D) He will be forced by circumstances to accept the menial job.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

An online order has been placed by me today.

(A) I placed an online order today.

(B) I have placed an online order today.

(C) I am placing an online order today.

(D) I will place an online order today.


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

He removes all the beautiful furniture from his house.

(A) All the beautiful furniture was removed from his house by him.

(B) All the beautiful furniture was being removed from his house by him.

(C) All the beautiful furniture is being removed from his house by him.

(D) All the beautiful furniture is removed from his house by him.


Correct Answer : D

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q :  

The organisers will give you a certificate.

(A) You were given a certificate by the organisers.

(B) Giving of certificate to you was done by organisers.

(C) A certificate will be given to you by the organisers.

(D) The organisers had given you a certificate.


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 9

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Top 100 Active Passive Voice Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully