Physics GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Physics GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Physics GK Quiz Questions blog, specially curated for Competitive Exam aspirants like you! In this comprehensive collection of Physics GK Quiz Questions, we present a diverse array of physics-related questions that will put your knowledge to the test and enhance your understanding of this fascinating subject. Physics is the fundamental science that explores the behavior of matter, energy, time, and space. From the tiniest subatomic particles to the vast expanse of the universe, physics delves into the underlying principles governing everything around us. Whether you are preparing for a crucial competitive exam or simply seeking to expand your general knowledge, this blog will serve as a valuable resource to bolster your grasp of physics concepts.

Physics GK Quiz

In this article Physics GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams, we are providing the most and latest important Physics Questions under General Science section related to matter, energy, time, space etc. for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Physics GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

What are modern powerful magnets made of?

(A) Iron compounds

(B) Ferromagnetic materials

(C) Alloys of aluminium, cobalt and nickel

(D) Alloys of iron, cobalt and nickel


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The strongest permanent magnets in the world are neodymium (Nd) magnets, they are made from magnetic material made from an alloy of neodymium, iron and boron to form the Nd2Fe14B structure.


Q :  

When is the maximum fuel consumption during the round trip to the Moon?

(A) To overcome the gravity of the earth while flying

(B) To overcome the gravity of the moon on landing on the moon

(C) To overcome the gravity of the moon while flying from the moon

(D) In re-entering the earth and overcoming the gravity of the earth in a soft landing


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Maximum fuel is consumed when the spaceship has to reach the greatest velocity. We know that the velocity required to escape the gravitational pull of Earth is more than the velocity required to escape the gravitational pull of the Moon.


Q :  

What does the letter 'G' stand for in '2G Spectrum'?

(A) Gerwens

(B) Global

(C) Generation

(D) Google


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The G in 2G, 3G and 4G stands for Generation, and they refer to the 2nd, 3rd and 4th generation of wireless technology. The higher the generation the better, fast, and powerful will be the network.


Q :  

Why don't birds feel shortness of breath while flying at high altitudes?

(A) Their lungs are very large

(B) They fly passively

(C) They have additional air sacs

(D) They use less oxygen


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Because flying takes a tremendous amount of energy, birds need to get lots of oxygen. The air sacs in their lungs help them to keep fresh air flowing in, unlike mammals, where the “old” air within the trachea and mouth (which has low oxygen content and high CO2 levels) in inhaled each time.


Q :  

Which refrigerant is generally used in domestic refrigerators?

(A) Neon

(B) Oxygen

(C) Nitrogen

(D) Freon


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

While R-12 was once the go-to choice for residential/domestic refrigeration systems, Freon™ R-134a refrigerant is now most commonly used.


Q :  

Which of the following particle is not related to the nucleus of an atom?

(A) Electron

(B) Proton

(C) Neutron

(D) Meron


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Thus, among the subatomic particles, electrons are not a part of the nucleus.


Q :  

Who was the first President of India to fly for 30 minutes in a Sukhoi fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force?

(A) A P J Abdul Kalam

(B) Mrs. Pratibha Patil

(C) K. R. Narayan

(D) Dr. Shankar Lal Sharma


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Pratibha Patil was the 12th President of India from 2007 to 2012. She was the first and only woman to have held the office of President. She had previously served as the Governor of Rajasthan from 2004 to 2007.


Q :  

When does dew fall?

(A) The moist air condenses on the cold surface

(B) The air is cooler than the surface of the earth

(C) The sky gets cloudy at night

(D) The air is so dry that it cannot rain


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The deposition occurs when the temperature of the surface falls below the frost point. Similarly, dew forms when the air or surface temperature falls below the dew point temperature. (Note that the water vapor goes directly from gas to ice.


Q :  

Which of the following properties of light can be used to explain the phenomenon of shadow formation?

A. Light travels in a straight line.

 B. Light travels at a high speed.

 C. Light is composed of seven colours.

 D. Light does not pass through opaque objects.

(A) A and B

(B) B and C

(C) C and D

(D) D and A


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The reflected light reaches our eyes and make that thing visible to us. Luminous objects like Sun, stars, electric bulbs etc have their own light and they are considered a source of light. Non Luminous objects are those objects which do not have their own light but reflect the light coming from some source.


Q :  

Identify the correct statement from among the following :

(A) The lower the frequency of the vibration, higher is the pitch.

(B) The loudness of sound is determined by the frequency of vibration.

(C) Sound cannot travel through vacuum.

(D) Pitch of sound is determined by its amplitude.


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Physics GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully