Rajasthan Art and Culture GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 1.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Rajasthan Art and Culture GK Questions and Answers

Delve into the vibrant tapestry of Rajasthan's art and culture through a series of enlightening GK questions and answers. Rajasthan, the land of kings, is renowned for its rich heritage, colourful traditions, and exquisite craftsmanship. Every aspect of Rajasthan's cultural landscape reflects its abundant history and enduring legacy, from majestic forts to intricate handicrafts. 

Rajasthan Art and Culture GK

This Rajasthan's art and culture GK Questions and Answers article aims to unravel the essence of Rajasthan's art and culture, offering intriguing insights and engaging trivia. Whether you're a history enthusiast, a culture lover, or simply curious about this enchanting region, embark on a journey through Rajasthan's artistic heritage with our collection of GK questions and answers. Explore the nuances of Rajasthani art forms, delve into its architectural marvels, and uncover the stories behind its timeless traditions. Let's unravel the cultural tapestry of Rajasthan, one question at a time.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Rajasthan Art and Culture GK Questions and Answers

Q :  

Which cult was started by Baba Ramdev in Runicha?

(A) Hinduism

(B) Vaishnavism

(C) Jaspanth

(D) Kamadia Panth


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Baba Ramdevji is also worshiped by Muslims and they worship him by the name of Ramsa Pir or Ramshah Pir. Ramdevji had miraculous powers and his fame spread far and wide. According to legend, five Pirs from Mecca came to test Ramdev's powers.


Q :  

What kind of inspiration does the 'Runecha Mela' of Rajasthan give for a satisfied society?

(A) Holy life

(B) constant God remembrance

(C) Communal harmony

(D) To speak the truth


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In Rajasthan, Ramdev ji's fair is held from Bhadrapada Shukla Dwitiya till Gyaras. This fair is held at Ramdevra, also known as Runicha Dham, located near Pokaran town in Jaisalmer district. This fair is also a symbol of Hindu Muslim unity. Because both Hindus and Muslims come to this fair.


Q :  

The dry parts of which district of Ganganhar have been converted into fruit stores and food grains?

(A) Sriganganagar

(B) Churu

(C) Bikaner

(D) Nagaur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sri Ganganagar is a planned city and is the northernmost city of Rajasthan. It is named after Maharaja Shri Ganga Singh Bahadur, Maharaja of Bikaner. For many centuries this area remained barren and unattractive. Only after the arrival of the Ganges Canal in 1927, this ancient land was profoundly transformed. Its sandy barren land was converted into rich agricultural land and various crops were produced and thus a new era of prosperity began in the district. After the construction of Bhakra and Indira Gandhi canals, this process was further intensified and the district thus became the granary of Rajasthan.


Q :  

Where is the Maha Shivaratri animal fair organized?

(A) Karauli

(B) Bharatpur

(C) Sawai Madhopur

(D) Dhaulpur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Karauli. Shivratri cattle fair is held at Karauli district of Rajasthan.


Q :  

Where is the famous Kaila Devi fair held?

(A) Bharatpur

(B) Tonk

(C) Dausa

(D) Karauli


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

One of the most venerated fairs of Rajasthan, the Kaila Devi fair is held at the temple of Kaila Devi in Karauli. The temple is situated on the banks of the river kalisi in karauli district of Rajasthan. Kaila Devi fair is held in Hindu month Chaitra which happens to be in March or April.


Q :  

Ancient Jain Tirtha Nakoda is related to which district?

(A) Jaisalmer

(B) Jalore

(C) Sawai Madhopur

(D) Barmer


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Nakodaji Tirth is a major Jain tirth (pilgrimage site) in the Indian state of Rajasthan, located between the villages of Vikrampura and Nakoda in Barmer District.



Q :  

is the largest district of Rajasthan by area?

(A) Barmer

(B) Jaisalmer

(C) Bikaner

(D) Jodhpur


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Indian state of Rajasthan is divided into 33 districts for administrative purposes. Jaisalmer is the largest district of Rajasthan in terms of area. It is the largest district of Rajasthan with an area of 38401 km2.


Q :  

With respect to which district of Rajasthan, it is said that only stone legs can take you there?

(A) Dhaulpur

(B) Jaisalmer

(C) Ajmer

(D) Barmer


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Jaisalmer. Jaisalmer city of Rajasthan is famous for its yellow stone business. Jaisalmer city is built to the east and north of the famous Jaisalmer Fort, which is the crown jewel of the city.


Q :  

Which is the most popular form of folk theatre in Rajasthan?

(A) khayal

(B) Gimmick

(C) Ramlila

(D) Rammat


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Khayal is the most prominent form of folk theatrical form of Rajasthan. Other important folk theatre includes Swang, phad, Rammat, Nautanki, Bhawai, Gavari etc.


Q :  

Who is considered to be the family goddess of Karauli state?

(A) Narayani Mata

(B) Sheila Devi

(C) Shitla Mata

(D) Kaila Devi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Kaila Devi. Karauli was officially founded in 1348 AD by Raja Arjun Pal, a Yaduvanshi Rajput. Yaduvanshi Rajput is a term used to describe various Rajput groups claiming descent from the ancient Ahir king Yadu.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Art and Culture GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully