Rajasthan Basic GK Questions

Babu Lal Kumawat11 months ago 1.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Rajasthan Basic GK Questions

Dedicated to providing a comprehensive collection of General Knowledge (GK) questions related to the state of Rajasthan. Whether you are a student preparing for competitive exams, an inquisitive learner, or just someone interested in expanding your knowledge about Rajasthan, this blog is the perfect resource for you. Our carefully curated collection of Rajasthan Basic GK Questions covers various aspects of Rajasthan, including its history, culture, geography, economy, famous personalities, tourist attractions, festivals and much more. Each question is designed to test your knowledge and provide interesting insights into the rich heritage and unique features of Rajasthan. Which will help you to crack all competitive exams of Rajasthan.

Rajasthan GK Questions

Here, I am sharing Rajasthan Basic GK Questions and Answers related to Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Geography, Rajasthan Art and Cultural etc. for those learners who are preparing for upcoming Rajasthan Exams.

Check your knowledge to solve the Rajasthan Test Series for Rajasthan Exams.

Rajasthan Basic GK Questions

Q :  

Star shaped sand dunes are found in -


(A) Ganganagar - Hanumangarh

(B) Balotra - Phalodi

(C) Mohangarh - Suratgarh

(D) Pokhran - Lunkaransar


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

According to Thornwait's classification, which one of the following represents tropical desert climate?

(A) DB'W

(B) EA'd

(C) DA'W

(D) CA'W


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Salar's forests are found -

(A) In the districts of Bharatpur, Dausa, Sikar and Nagaur

(B) In Tonk, Sawai Madhopur and Dholpur districts

(C) In the districts of Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar and Baran

(D) In Alwar, Udaipur, Sirohi and Ajmer districts


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) National Research Center on Camel is located at Bikaner

(B) National Research Center on Horse is located at Baran

(C) Central Cattle Breeding Center is located at Chittorgarh

(D) Central Sheep Breeding Center is located at Churu


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Match the following-
 List-1 (Irrigation Project)      List-II (District)

(a) Takli                                   (i) Jhalawar

(b) Peeplad                            (ii) Kota

(c) Lhasi                                 (iii) Baran

(d) Sukli                                  (iv) Sirohi

Code -

(A) a- ii, b- i, c-iii, d-iv

(B) a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii

(C) a-i, b-ii, c-iii, d-iv

(D) a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-ii


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which scheme has been implemented on the lines of MGNREGA to provide financial support to the families residing in the limits of urban bodies of Rajasthan?

(A) Rajeev Gandhi Urban Employment Guarantee Scheme

(B) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Urban Employment Guarantee Scheme

(C) Indira Gandhi Urban Employment Guarantee Scheme

(D) Mukhyamantri Shahari Rojgar Yojana


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

On the lines of MNREGA, the state government will spend Rs 800 crore to provide 100 days of employment every year to families living in urban areas under the Indira Gandhi Urban Guarantee Employment Guarantee Scheme.


Q :  

Where is the gas-based nitrogen fertilizer plant located in Rajasthan?

(A) Gadepan

(B) Pokaran

(C) Suratgarh

(D) Beechwal


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Chambal Fertilizer and Chemicals, one of the largest private-sector fertilizer-producing companies in India, is based in Kota.

2. Its three high-tech nitrogenous fertilizer plants are located at Gadepan in the Kota district of Rajasthan.


Q :  

In which year Rajasthan State Dairy Development Corporation was established?

(A) 1975

(B) 1985

(C) 1978

(D) 1988


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Dairy development was initiated by the state government in the early seventies under the aegis of Rajasthan State Dairy Development Corporation (RSDDC), registered in 1975. Two years later the RCDF took over responsibility for many of the RSDDC's functions.

2. It has become the nodal agency for the implementation of Operation Flood in the state.

3. The Rajasthan Cooperative Dairy Federation (RCDF), established in 1977 as the implementing agency for dairy development programs in Rajasthan, is registered as a Society under the Rajasthan Cooperative Societies Act 196.


Q :  

In which year 'Mukhyamantri Sadak Yojana' was launched in Rajasthan? 

(A) 2002

(B) 2005

(C) 2007

(D) 2010


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

With which district is the lignite coal based thermal power project of 125 megawatts related?

(A) Palana, Bikaner

(B) Gudha, Bikaner

(C) Nokh, Jaisalmer

(D) Bhadla, Jodhpur


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

      Report Error: Rajasthan Basic GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully