Rajasthan Common GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 849 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Rajasthan Common GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Rajasthan Common GK Questions blog, your ultimate resource for mastering the general knowledge needed to excel in competitive exams. Rajasthan, with its rich cultural heritage and historical significance, holds a prominent place in various competitive examinations. This Rajasthan Common GK Questions blog is tailored to help you prepare effectively by providing a curated collection of the most important and frequently asked questions related to Rajasthan's general knowledge. Whether you are aspiring for government jobs, entrance exams, or simply looking to enhance your knowledge about the state.

Rajasthan Common GK

our Rajasthan Common GK Questions blog offers concise and relevant information. Dive into the fascinating world of Rajasthan's history, geography, culture, and more, and boost your exam preparations with our comprehensive collection of Rajasthan-related questions. Stay tuned for regular updates and valuable insights that will empower you to succeed in your competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Rajasthan Common GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

In which district is the male literacy in the state?

(A) Jhunjhunu

(B) Kota

(C) Jalore

(D) Banswara


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The highest male literacy was reported in Jhunjhunu at 87.88% followed by Kota (87.65%) and Jaipur (87.27%). Pratapgarh reported the lowest male literacy at 70.13%. Of the 33 districts, only 12 managed to register male literacy rate above the state average of 80.51%.


Q :  

In which district of Rajasthan is the world's third largest cricket stadium proposed to be built?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Kota

(C) Udaipur

(D) Bikaner


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Vedanta's Hindustan Zinc (HZL) signed an MoU with the Rajasthan Cricket Association (RCA) for the development of the world's third-largest cricket stadium in the village of Chonp in Jaipur.


Q :  

Which was the first princely state of Rajasthan state which came under the Doctrine of Lopes?

(A) Karauli

(B) Ajmer

(C) Dhaulpur

(D) Satara


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The first state merged according to the lapse principle was Satara. Raja Appa Saheb of Satara, some time before his death, had made an 'adopted son' without the permission of the East India Company. Lord Dalhousie declared it a dependent state and merged it.


Q :  

What is the number of canals involved in the Indira Gandhi Canal Project?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is 7. Indira Gandhi Canal's total lift canals are '7'. One has been built in the first phase and six in the second phase. It provides irrigation to 8 districts and drinking water to 10 districts.



Q :  

Which one of the following is not a cause of desertification in Rajasthan?

(A) Urbanization

(B) Improper soil and water management

(C) Solar energy production

(D) Deforestation


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is the immortal martyr woman of Rajasthan for the protection of forests?

(A) Kali Bai

(B) Janaki Devi

(C) Sita Ram

(D) Amrita Devi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In 1731 Amrita devi Bishnoi sacrifised her life along with 363 others for the protection of khejri trees.



Q :  

Which animals cause maximum damage to vegetation in western Rajasthan?

(A) Sheep

(B) Bull

(C) Cow

(D) Camel


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Loss of soil cover mainly due to rain or wind and surface runoff is the biggest cause of desertification. Climate change' and' human activities can be considered as the two main causes of desertification. Removal of natural vegetation cover – agricultural activities in vulnerable ecosystems of arid and semi-arid regions, by taking too much fuel wood, which are thus strained beyond their carrying capacity. The following factors cause desertification: Climate change – particularly long dry periods, leading to drought. Too many animals within the area – leading to overgrowth. Population growth – decline in traditional, less intensive, farming methods. Rajasthan is the state with the highest area of desertification in terms of total geographical area. The state has 62.90% of the total geographical area under desertification and land degradation for the period 2011–13. The UNCCD defines desertification as 'land degradation in dry, semi-arid and sub-humid areas, resulting in


Q :  

In which district are teak trees concentrated?

(A) Sirohi

(B) Baran

(C) Banswara

(D) Udaipur


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
In Rajasthan, teak forests are found mainly in the district of Udaipur, Dungarpur, Jhalawar, Chittorgarh and Baran.



Q :  

Where is the Desert Afforestation Research Center located?

(A) Jaisalmer

(B) Alwar

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Jaipur


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

To arrest this degradation process and for scientific and sustainable management of the resources, Desert Afforestation Station was established in 1952 at Jodhpur.


Q :  

Which tree is the teak of Rajasthan?

(A) Tecomella undulata

(B) Acacia

(C) Well

(D) Khejri


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Tecomella undulata is a tree species, locally known as rohida found in Thar Desert regions of India and Pakistan. It is a medium-sized tree that produces quality timber and is the main source of timber amongst the indigenous tree species of desert regions of Shekhawati and Marwar in Rajasthan.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Common GK Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully