Rajasthan Economy GK Questions and Answers

NEW Rajasthan Economy GK Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Rajasthan Economy GK Questions and Answers blog! Here, we delve into the economic landscape of Rajasthan, one of India's most vibrant states. From its rich cultural heritage to its burgeoning industries, we explore the key sectors driving its economy, such as tourism, agriculture, and minerals. Join us as we uncover fascinating insights, trivia, and essential knowledge about Rajasthan's economic prowess through engaging questions and informative answers.

Rajasthan Economy GK 

In this article Rajasthan Economy GK Questions and Answers, we are sharing the most important Rajasthan Economy GK Questions related to the economic condition of Rajasthan for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams and government exams of Rajasthan.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Rajasthan Economy GK Questions and Answers

Q :  

Rajasthan contributes about ............ percent of total crude all production in India.  

(A) 18 to 19

(B) 15 to 16

(C) 22 to 23

(D) 27 to 28


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is 22 to 23. The contribution of Rajasthan in the total crude oil production in India is about 22 to 23 percent


Q :  

Which is the apex body accelerating industrial development in the state?

(A) Rico

(B) Rajfed

(C) Rajsikko

(D) R. F. C .


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
the correct answer is Rajasthan state Industrial Development and Investment Corporation. Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation Ltd., popularly known as RIICO, is a premier agency of Government of Rajasthan. That has played an important role in the industrial development of Rajasthan. In 1980 RSIMDC split into RIICO & RSMDC.



Q :  

How many MW capacity solar power plants have been installed in the state till December, 2020?

(A) 21836 MW

(B) 6,002 MW

(C) 4,002 MW

(D) 4,800 MW


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is 21836 MW. As of December 2020, Rajasthan's installed power capacity is 21,835.90 MW (about 21.8 GW). Hence, option 4 is correct.


Q :  

Till what age children are vaccinated under the Measles-Rubella campaign?

(A) Children from 9 months to 12 years

(B) Children from 9 months to 15 years

(C) Children from 5 years to 10 years

(D) Children from 9 months to 12 years


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

By vaccinating all children in the age group of 9 months to 15 years, India aims to eliminate both measles and rubella.


Q :  

Which of the following tax is levied only by the state government?

(A) Wealth tax

(B) Land property tax

(C) Corporation Tax

(D) Entertainment Tax


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Entertainment tax is levied by state government only. Now it has been subsumed under Goods and Service Tax by the 101st Amendment to the Indian Constitution.


Q :  

What was the number of bank offices/branches in Rajasthan till September 2020?

(A) 7685

(B) 8020

(C) 7832

(D) 7680


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The total number of notified commercial banks of all types in the state increased to 7685 in December 2020 from 7143 in December 2017.


Q :  

Rajasthan is the leading district in the leather industry

(A) Bikaner

(B) Udaipur

(C) Ajmer

(D) Jodhpur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Bikaner is popular as the centre where leather goods are manufactured. For tourists leather goods are of great interest as a 'work of art' as well as possessions. The leather goods are also exported to different parts of the world from the state.


Q :  

State's GDP Which sector contributes the most?

(A) agricultural sector

(B) Industry sector

(C) Service area

(D) Foreign income


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The service sector, also called the tertiary sector contributes most of the GDP in India.


Q :  

In which of the following the industrial policy of Rajasthan has not been formulated-

(A) 1978

(B) 1991

(C) 2015

(D) 2020


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is 1998. Key Points Fourth Industrial Policy of Rajasthan- The fourth Industrial Policy was implemented in Rajasthan on 4 June 1998. The Fourth Industrial Policy was implemented during the tenure of Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhairon Singh Shekhawat. Important Points Rajasthan Industries Department- Establishment- 1949 Headquarters- Jaipur Sixth Industrial Policy of Rajasthan- The Sixth Industrial Policy was implemented in Rajasthan on 8 August 2015. The Sixth Industrial Policy was implemented during the tenure of Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje. Presently the Sixth Industrial Policy is going on in Rajasthan. Share on Whatsapp


Q :  

Under which scheme was the first emphasis on industrial development and mining development?

(A) First Five Year Plan

(B) Second Five Year Plan

(C) Third Five Year Plan

(D) Fourth Five Year Plan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Nehru-Mahalanobis approach, often referred to as the Second Five Year Plan, emphasized the development of basic and heavy industries as a means of accelerating economic growth. These included steel, copper, petrochemicals, paper, coal, and oil.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Economy GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully