Rajasthan Geography GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 20.4K Views Join Examsbook
Rajasthan-Geography-Questions
Q :  

Evergreen forest are found in Rajasthan at –

(A) Udaipur

(B) Mt. Abu

(C) Kota

(D) Ajmer


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Jawai dam is located—

(A) Bhilwara District

(B) Kota District

(C) Pali District

(D) Jaipur District


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The cotton products of Rajasthan are the two major districts?

(A) Alwar and Bharatpur

(B) Nagaur and Udaipur

(C) Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh

(D) Kota and Bundi


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In Rajasthan, who is second in terms of irrigation by area?

(A) Canals

(B) Of wells and tube wells

(C) Of ponds

(D) Of rivers


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which district are the famous Suratgarh mechanical farming farms?

(A) Udaipur

(B) Sriganganagar

(C) Bikaner

(D) Hanumangarh


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which building of Jaipur has been included in the list of Word Heritage of UNESCO?

(A) City Palace

(B) Jantar Mantar

(C) Jal Mahal

(D) Hawa Mahal


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which district of the state is called the Grain Bowl?

(A) Pali

(B) Jhaalwad

(C) Hunamanghar

(D) Shriganganagar


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which district Gurudurva buddha johad is situated ?

(A) Shriganganagar

(B) Bikaner

(C) Ajmer

(D) Hunamghar


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Delhi— Mumbai Industrial Corridor project is 40 per cent of in Rajasthan, with a length —

(A) 475 Km

(B) 876 km

(C) 576 km

(D) 676 km


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

‘Monkey Valley’ is the name of-

(A) Nahargarh

(B) Amer

(C) Galtaji

(D) Jaigarh


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 2 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Geography GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today