Rajasthan GK Questions (Politics and Economics GK)

2 months ago 830 Views
NEW Rajasthan-Political-GK

Here are the selective and important Rajasthan GK Questions related to Politics and Economics for Patwari Exam with Answers in English and Hindi for all types of competitive exams of Rajasthan. Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in exams.  

So, I am sharing Rajasthan Current GK questions with answers in English for better practice of Rajasthan general knowledge topics. You should also Check for complete  Top 1000 GK Questions at one page.

Rajasthan GK Questions in Hindi and in English are very important and generally asked for competitive exams. I am providing GK questions of Rajasthan GK related Rajasthan Geography, Rajasthan Economics, Rajasthan Politcs etc. For your best practice.

Q :  

Who over sees administration and land revenue etc. in each tehsil under the subdivision officer?

(A) Kanungo

(B) SDO

(C) Tehsildar

(D) Naib Tehsildar


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following is elected by the Governor?

(A) Solicitor General of the State

(B) Members of Public Service Commission

(C) State Election Commissioner

(D) all of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The Chairman of the Rajasthan Public Service Commission may be suspended—

(A) By the Chief Minister of Rajasthan

(B) By the Chief Secretary of Rajasthan

(C) By the Governor of Rajasthan

(D) By Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The State Election Commission is a

(A) Constitutional body

(B) Non-sensitive unit

(C) Legal unit

(D) Advisory body


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which country did the first development of an institution like Lokpal?

(A) England

(B) Sweden

(C) America

(D) Denmark


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is not matched

(A) Article 153: Governor of the State

(B) Article 165: Solicitor General of the State

(C) Article 155 : Appointment of governor

(D) Article 233: The Power to Issue the Ordinance of the Governor


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the minimum age for membership of the State Assembly?

(A) 25 years

(B) 26 years

(C) 21 years

(D) 18 years


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

At the district level, the state government's eye acts as ears and expressions.

(A) Divisional Commissioner

(B) collector

(C) subdivision officer

(D) superintendent of police


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

By whom can the Chief Information Commissioner or other commissioners of the state be removed?

(A) By the governor himself

(B) By chief minister

(C) On the direction of the High Court by the Governor

(D) On the direction of the Supreme Court by the Governor


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who appoints the Chairman and other members of the State Human Rights Commission?

(A) On the recommendation of the Committee headed by the Prime Minister by the President

(B) In discretion by the Governor

(C) On the recommendation of the Committee headed by the Chief Minister by the Governor

(D) by the Prime Minister


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What does the State Human Rights Commission send its annual report to

(A) State Government

(B) President

(C) Governor

(D) Central Government


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan GK Questions (Politics and Economics GK)

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully