Rajasthan Geography GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 29.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Rajasthan-Geography-Questions

Here, I am providing Rajasthan Geography GK Questions with Answers for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important Rajasthan Geography GK Questions, Answers around the world geography with the latest questions and answers about many topics covered in geography.  
 
I have prepared this blog to increase your Rajasthan GK level as well as increase your confidence level related to geography for competitive exams.

Quizzes: Current Affairs Mock Test, Current Affairs Quiz 

Rajasthan Geography GK Questions

Q :  

Which type of vegetation class does the intake, Dhaman, Murat etc. fall under?

(A) bushes

(B) Tree

(C) Grass

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

According to the National Forest Policy, what should be the total area of forestland in the states?

(A) 20%

(B) 33 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which is known  'Kalpavriksha of Thar' tree?

(A) Rohida

(B) Teak

(C) Acacia

(D) Kejri


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which river of Rajasthan mean ‘Hope of the Forests’ in local language?

(A) Mahi

(B) Banas

(C) Som

(D) Mendha


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which one of the following districts in Rajasthan is a part of Very -Humid Climate region?

(A) Ajmer

(B) Rajsamand

(C) Dausa

(D) Baran


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is 'Uprmaal'?

(A) Udaipur's Bhort Plateau

(B) Plateau land between Chittorgarh and Bhilwara

(C) Plateau portion of Abu region

(D) Nagauri Highlands


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Tribal tribes of the state of Rajasthan mainly live in which geographical area of the state?

(A) North Western Desert Region

(B) Southeastern plateau

(C) Aravali Mountain Region

(D) Eastern plains


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the perennial river of Rajasthan?

(A) Banas, Chambal

(B) Chambal, Banganga

(C) Chambal

(D) Chambal, Kali Sindh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Chambal River is a major river flowing in Central India. This river mainly flows in Madhya Pradesh, but some of it also flows in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Chambal River is a tributary of the Yamuna River.

2. Chambal River originates from Janapav mountain in the Gwalior district of Madhya Pradesh. This river flows northwards and passes through the Chittorgarh, Dholpur and Sawai Madhopur districts of Rajasthan. After this, the river flows through the Dhar, Ujjain, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Bhind and Morena districts of Madhya Pradesh. Finally, this river joins the Yamuna River in the Etawah district of Uttar Pradesh.

3. The length of the Chambal River is approximately 960 kilometers. This river is the biggest tributary of the Yamuna River. The catchment area of the Chambal River is approximately 72,000 square kilometres.

4. Chambal river water is used for irrigation, hydropower generation and water transportation. Four major dams have been built on the Chambal River, including Gandhi Sagar Dam (Madhya Pradesh), Rana Pratap Sagar Dam, Jawahar Sagar Dam and Kota Barrage (Rajasthan). These dams provide water for irrigation and also generate hydroelectricity.


Q :  

Which of the following districts has the maximum fallow land?

(A) Jodhpur

(B) Churu

(C) Udaipur

(D) Jaisalmer


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following breeds is not related to Rajasthani sheep?

(A) Chokla and Magra

(B) Sonadi and Kheri

(C) Nali and Pugal

(D) Surti and Murra


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Geography GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully