Rajasthan GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 612 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Rajasthan GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our Rajasthan General Knowledge Questions Quiz, designed specifically for competitive exams! Explore the rich cultural heritage, historical significance, and geographical diversity of the vibrant state of Rajasthan through a series of engaging and informative questions. Test your knowledge of key aspects such as historical landmarks, famous personalities, traditional art forms, and more. Whether you are preparing for competitive exams or simply eager to enhance your understanding of Rajasthan, this Rajasthan GK Questions Quiz is an exciting journey through the colourful tapestry of the "Land of Kings." Challenge yourself and discover fascinating facts about Rajasthan that will not only enrich your general knowledge but also provide valuable insights for various competitive examinations.

Rajasthan GK Questions

In this article Rajasthan GK Questions Quiz with Answers, we are sharing Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers under the General Knowledge section for upcoming competitive exams and Rajasthan Exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Rajasthan GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Q :  

'Bam dance' is the famous dance of which of the following?

(A) Alwar Bharatpur

(B) Jaipur Ajmer

(C) Udaipur Sirohi

(D) Jaisalmer Barmer Ajmer


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

'Bam dance' is famous in Alwar-Bharatpur. It is a dance performed only by men to the beat of a big drum (Bam-Bam) on the occasion of Holi in Bharatpur and Alwar region.


Q :  

With which place is Sant Mavji Maharaj related?

(A) Mangarh Dham

(B) Tripura Sundari

(C) Beneshwar Dham

(D) Ghotia Amba


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The predictions made about 237 years ago from the pen of Mahant Mavji Maharaj of Beneshwar Dham (Triveni Sangam), who is worshiped as a spotless God, are being proved correct today. These manuscripts, written in Vaagdi language, are still preserved in Mavji's birthplace (presently a temple) in Sabala (Dungarpur).


Q :  

Which of the following women did not go to jail during the freedom struggle?

(A) Ratna Shastri

(B) Kali Bai

(C) Anjana Devi

(D) Narayani Devi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

All the women went to jail during the freedom struggle.

(1) Anjana Devi

(2) Narayani Devi

(3) Ratna Shastri


Q :  

Which princely state was not included in the Matsya Union?

(A) Karauli

(B) Bharatpur

(C) Alwar

(D) Sawai Madhopur


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. In the process of unification of Rajasthan, "Matsya Sangh" was first formed on 18 March 1948 by including the princely states of Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur and Karauli and Chief Area Neemrana.

2. Matsya Sangh inaugurated by N. It was done by V. Gadgil.

3. On the advice of Kanhaiyalal Manakchand Munshi, this union was named Matsya Sangh.

4. Udaybhan Singh of Dholpur was made the Rajpramukh and Shobharam Kumawat of Alwar was made the Prime Minister.

5. Alwar was made the capital.


Q :  

In which district will the second sports school of the state be opened?

(A) Churu

(B) Udaipur

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Bikaner


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The second sports school of the state has been opened in Jodhpur district.


Q :  

How many branches of Guhils are mentioned in the fame of Nainasi?

(A) forty two

(B) twenty

(C) twenty four

(D) thirty six


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. 24 branches of Guhilas have been mentioned in Nainasi's fame.

2. Nainasi's fame is a Rajasthani historical text, which was written by Muhnaut Nainasi in the 17th century. This text is considered an important source on the history of Mewar.


Q :  

'Mandal' is related to?

(A) Rain clouds

(B) female lioness

(C) Instrumental

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

'Mandal' is a musical instrument. It is an Indian sitar, nowadays used for vocal Hindustani classical music.


Q :  

The isotropic line dividing Rajasthan into two parts is-

(A) 100 cm

(B) 150 cm

(C) 25 cm

(D) 50 cm


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The 50 cm parallel rainfall line parallel to the Aravali divides Rajasthan into two parts.


Q :  

whom is the 'Kirti Stambh' located in Chittor Fort dedicated?

(A) Rana Sanga

(B) Rana Kumbha

(C) Jain Tirthankara Adinatha

(D) Mahavir Swami


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Chittorgarh Fort is a historical fort located in Chittorgarh city in the state of Rajasthan, India. It is one of the largest and most important forts in India, and is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

2. Apart from all these attractions, the most special are the two stone pillars here, which are called Kirti Stambh and Vijay Stambh. These two pillars reflect the glorious past of the fort and the Rajput dynasty. Both these pillars attract tourists with their beauty, architecture and height.


Q :  

Name the person resident of Rajasthan who wrote the book 'Intkaal'-

(A) Sujansingh Parik

(B) none of these

(C) Shiv Charan Sen

(D) Jai Singh Ashawat


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Rajasthan resident Shiv Charan Sen who wrote the book Intkaal.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan GK Questions Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully