RRB NTPC Important Questions: Prelims & Mains

Gajanand2 years ago 3.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
RRB NTPC Important Questions: Prelims & Mains

As all know RRB NTPC Declared its Revised result on 30 March 2022. As per guidelines from RRB, Railway NTPC CBT-2 Exam will be held in the month of April 2022. To help you do the best preparation and to check in your present level in the final days,  we have come up with a new blog RRB NTPC Important Questions: Prelims & Mains.

This blog covers all subject important questions Like General knowledge, Current Affairs, Computer GK, General science, and Reasoning. 

RRB NTPC Important Questions:

Q :  

The liquid used in simple barometer is

(A) Water

(B) Mercury

(C) Alcohol

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following instruments is used for measuring the depth of the ocean?

(A) Galvanometer

(B) Ammeter

(C) Barometer

(D) Fathometer


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Dobson ' unit is used for the measurement 

(A) Thickness of Earth

(B) Thickness of Diamond

(C) Thickness of Ozone layer

(D) Measurement of Noise


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where is urea separated from the blood?

(A) Intestine

(B) Stomach

(C) Spleen

(D) Kidney


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Children's session was organized in the Legislative Assembly of which state on 14th November , 2021 ? 

(A) Delhi

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

On Children’s Day on November 14, the birth anniversary of India’s first prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru, the Rajasthan assembly will hold a special session for schoolchildren to help them experience how the House functions.


Q :  

Chemically vermillion is : 

(A) Calcium carbonate

(B) Potassium sulphide

(C) Mercuric sulphide

(D) Sodium chloride


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which one of the following substance is used in photography and also as an antichlor ? 

(A) Chrome red

(B) Sodium thisosulphate

(C) Hydrogen peroxide

(D) Calomel


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What are Rubies and Sapphires chemically known as ? 

(A) Silicon dioxide

(B) Aluminum oxide

(C) Lead tetroxide

(D) Boron nitride


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A total of 334 coins of 20 paise and 25 paise are combined to make Rs 71, then what is the number of 25 paise coins?

(A) 124

(B) 250

(C) 200

(D) 84


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A sample of any of the following substances dis appears after sometime when exposed to air like camphor, naphthalene or dry ice . This phenomenon is called .

(A) Sublimation

(B) Evaporation

(C) Diffusion

(D) Radiation


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: RRB NTPC Important Questions: Prelims & Mains

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully