Science GK Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 248 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Science GK Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our site for the Science GK Quiz with Answers Blog! This website is the best place to learn about the fascinating field of science by taking interesting quizzes. Our Science GK Quiz with Answers blog provides a wealth of questions and answers covering a variety of scientific subjects, making it ideal for anyone with an interest in science, a student getting ready for an exam, or just someone with a curious mind. Our quizzes, which include everything from physics and astronomy to biology and chemistry, are made to test your knowledge, improve your education, and bring you amazing entertaining facts. Come along on this educational adventure with us and take the science general knowledge test right now!

Science GK Quiz

In this article Science GK Quiz with Answers, we are providing the latest Science GK Questions and Answers related to Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Common Science, Environment Science and Basic Science under the General Science section for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today 

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Science GK Quiz with Answers

  Q :  

What is called molar mass?

(A) Ethanol

(B) Mass expressed in grams of one mole of substance.

(C) Hydrogen atom

(D) Oxygen


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In chemistry, the molar mass of a chemical compound is equal to the ratio of the mass of a sample of that compound and the amount (in moles) of the substance present in that sample. Its SI unit is kilogram/mol. But gram/mol is its practical unit.


Q :  

According to the law of mass conservation, the number of atoms of each element on both sides of the balanced equation?

(A) unequal

(B) all are wrong

(C) is the same

(D) not certain


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

However, to show the law of conservation of mass in an equation, the chemical equation must be completely balanced. Using coefficients to create a balanced chemical equation equals the number of each type of atom in the reaction on each side of the equation.


Q :  

What is the meaning of the word atomic?

(A) Uncut

(B) Atom

(C) Tubes

(D) Molecular Tubes


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The word 'atom' originates from the Greek language, in which atomio means 'uncutable' or 'indivisible'.


Q :  

After whom is the SI unit of periodic (v) named?

(A) Bore

(B) Heinrich Hertz

(C) Rutherford

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The SI unit of frequency is Hertz, which is represented by the symbol Hz. It is named after Heinrich Hertz, the German physicist who discovered electromagnetic radiation.


Q :  

Flame will come out from saturated hydrocarbon.

(A) Yellow

(B) Unclean

(C) Clean

(D) Black


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Saturated hydrocarbons burn with a blue flame and unsaturated hydrocarbons burn with a sooty flame.


Q :  

What is the science developed keeping in mind the dual behaviour of matter called?

(A) Atomic orbital

(B) Economics

(C) Quantum Mechanics

(D) Chemistry


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Quantum mechanics was developed keeping in mind the dual behavior of matter. Quantum mechanics is a theoretical science, in which the motions of those microscopic objects are studied, which show the properties of both waves and particles. It determines the laws of motion of such objects.


Q :  

The square of the wave function at a point shows the probability of electron density at that point. Who said this?

(A) Louis

(B) Max Born

(C) Peter Debay

(D) Erwin Schrödinger


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Born's law states that the probability density of finding a particle at a particular state is proportional to the square of the modulus of the wave function at that point.


Q :  

According to which rule are electrons filled in the orbitals of different atoms?

(A) Offbau's rule

(B) Octave rule

(C) Mendeleev's period

(D) Effective nuclear charge


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Key Features of the Aufbau PrincipleAccording to the Aufbau principle, electrons first occupy the lowest energy orbitals. This indicates that electrons enter higher-energy orbitals only when the lower-energy orbitals are completely occupied.


Q :  

Who said that light waves are related to oscillating electrical and magnetic behaviour?

(A) Maxwell

(B) Faraday

(C) Millikan

(D) Newton


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Maxwell showed for the first time that light waves are related to oscillating electric and magnetic behavior.


Q :  

Who put forward the idea that the ratio of masses of elements in a compound is always the same?

(A) Abogodra

(B) Lewis

(C) Joseph Proust

(D) John Dalton


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Proust had expressed this law in this way, “The elements in any compound are always present in the ratio of definite masses”. He was born in a family. At the age of twelve, he started his career as a teacher. Seven years later he became principal of a John Dalton school.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Science GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully