Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 883 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Boost Your Scientific Skills: Dive into this Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams! Are you ready to test your knowledge in the world of Science GK Quiz? Delve into this captivating quiz designed to challenge your understanding of various scientific disciplines. From physics to biology, chemistry to astronomy, this Science GK Quiz encompasses a diverse array of questions tailored to sharpen your scientific acumen. Sharpen your pencils, engage your minds, and get ready to unlock the mysteries of science with this comprehensive quiz tailored for competitive exam aspirants. Let the exploration begin!

Science GK Quiz

In this article Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are providing the latest and most important Science GK Quiz Questions with Answers related to Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Basic Science and General Science for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

What is the name of 17 day campaign which will be launched from July 10 to July 26 from the National Highway 20 near ITO to reduce air pollution?

(A) Podhe Ugao, Paryavaran Bachao

(B) Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao

(C) Podhe Ugao, Desh Bachao

(D) Podhe Lagao, Desh Bachao


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The BreatheLife campaign is calling on urban, regional and national governments to commit to achieving WHO air quality guidelines by 2030.


Q :  

Who has been appointed as chief design consultant for TRIFED?

(A) Tarun Tahiliani

(B) Manish Malhotra

(C) Rohit Bal

(D) Ritu Beri


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Ritu Beri, the iconic global fashion designer, represents the best of Indian and international fashion. Hence their creativity will foster synergy with world class handmade masterpieces of tribal craftsmen and artisans to create a mini India of Tribal Haute Couture.


Q :  The first synthetic fibre made by man was

(A) Polyester

(B) Rayon

(C) Terrycloth

(D) Nylon


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Nylon, the first synthetic fiber in the "fully synthetic" sense of that term, was developed by Wallace Carothers, an American researcher at the chemical firm DuPont in the 1930s. It soon made its debut in the United States as a replacement for silk, just in time for the introduction of rationing during World War II.


Q :  

Which are the smallest cells in the human body?   

(A) Muscle cells

(B) Nerve cells

(C) Sperm cells

(D) Brain Stem cells


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The sperm cell is the smallest cell in the human body. The volume of these cells is quite tiny. The head of a sperm cell is roughly 4 micrometres long, about the same size as a red blood cell (RBCs). Egg cells are the biggest cells in the human body (ovum).


Q :  

Hypokalemia is caused due to deficiency of ________.

(A) Iodine

(B) Potassium

(C) Iron

(D) Calcium


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Potassium is the most common electrolyte in the human body. Hypokalemia is a disease caused by low levels of potassium. Potassium is a very important electrolyte required in the formation of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and Na-K ATPase pump.


Q :  Cow milk is a rich source of which vitamin?

(A) Vitamin A

(B) Vitamin B

(C) Vitamin C

(D) Vitamin D


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Apart from cow and buffalo, packed milk of various companies is also available in the market. Milk contains protein, calcium and riboflavin (vitamin B-2), apart from these it also contains vitamins A, D, K and E including phosphorus, magnesium, iodine and many minerals and fat and energy.


Q :  The major component in LPG is

(A) Methane

(B) butane

(C) ethane

(D) propane


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

LPG is liquefied petroleum gas. They are the flammable mixtures of hydrocarbon gases used as fuel in home appliances and vehicles. They are also referred to as butane since butane is the main component of LPG.


Q :  

Identify the organism that is NOT a pseudocoelomate.

(A) Ancylostoma

(B) Ascaris

(C) Wuchereria

(D) Scorpions


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Scorpions. The coelom is the fluid-filled cavity between the body wall and the gut wall. The coelom is lined by mesoderm.


Q :  

How much percentage of oxygen is present in the atmosphere?

(A) 39%

(B) 79%

(C) 10%

(D) 21%


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Oxygen is present as 21% of the total volume of the atmosphere.


Q :  

Identify the correct chemical formula of chloroform.

(A) CHCl3

(B) CHCl

(C) CHCl2

(D) CH2Cl2


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Chloroform, or trichloromethane (often abbreviated as TCM), is an organic compound with the formula CHCl 3 and a common solvent. It is a very volatile, colorless, strong-smelling, dense liquid produced on a large scale as a precursor to refrigerants and in turn, PTFE.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Science GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully