Semantic Classification Reasoning Questions and Answers

2 weeks ago 128 Views
NEW semantic classification reasoning questions

Students can easily practice with semantic classification questions and answers who are preparing for competitive exams. Here you can know the solutions of semantic classification reasoning as well as it's definition. 

So start your preparation and understand how to solve semantic questions in the competitive exams. After that, you can practice with Figural Classification Questions.

Semantic Classification Reasoning Questions


In such type of question, a group of four words is given, three of them bear a common relationship but one does not bear to the same nature, so form a new group. Candidates are required to select that word as an option which does not belong to a common group.

Example. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Cholera

(B) Tetanus

(C) Smallpox

(C) Typhoid

Ans. c

Solution:

All except ‘small’ are diseases caused by bacteria, while ‘smallpox’ is caused by the virus.

Direction: - In the following question, three terms are alike in some way and so form a group, while one is different than others. Identify the term that does not belong to that group.

Q.1. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Duckling

(B) Cub

(C) Kitten

(D) Puppy


Ans .   A


Duckling is the young one of Duck (a bird). All other young ones of animals.

Cub – Lion;  Puppy – Dog;  Kitten – Cat

Q.2. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Darjeeling

(B) Shimla

(C) Agra

(D) Ooty


Ans .   C


Except Agra, all others are hill stations

Q.3. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Ear

(B) Eye

(C) Nose

(D) Throat


Ans .   D


'Thought’ is not a sense organ  

Q.4. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Mumbai

(B) Chennai

(C) Vishakhapatnam

(D) Delhi


Ans .   D


Delhi is the capital of India. Chennai, Mumbai, and Vishakhapatnam are ports of India.

Q.5. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) GEETA

(B) QURAN

(C) BIBLE

(D) PANCHSHEEL


Ans .   D


Except Panchsheel, all others are holy books. Panchsheel is a set of principles to be followed in relation to other countries.

Q.6. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) Australia

(D) India


Ans .   D


India is a country, while others are Continent

Q.7. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Sindhi

(B) Arabic

(C) German

(D) Hindi


Ans .   B


Arabic is different from the other three languages.

Q.8. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Hen

(B) Foal

(C) Leveret

(D) Lamb


Ans .   A


Foal is the young one of a horse or of related to an animal.

Lamb is young one of the sheep.

Leveret is the young one of a hare.

Hen is a female bird especially of a fowl.

Q.9. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Delhi

(B) Lucknow

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Jaipur


Ans .   A


Except ‘Delhi’, all other is state capital

Q.10. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) AIDS

(B) Cholera

(C) Health

(D) Cancer


Ans .   C


Except health all others are diseases which affect health.

Q.11. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Niece

(B) Nephew

(C) Father

(D) Uncle


Ans .   A


Nephew, Uncle and Father represent masculine gender. Niece represents feminine gender.

Q.12. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Carrot

(B) Tomato

(C) Ginger

(D) Potato


Ans .   B


Except ‘Tomato’ all other grow under the ground.

Q.13. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Clever

(B) Charm

(C) Character

(D) Genius


Ans .   C


Genius means an exceptionally great mental or creative ability. Charm means the power of pleasing, fascinating or attracting people. Clever means are quick at learning and understanding things intelligent.

Character means all the mental or moral qualities that a made person, group, nation, etc. different from others.

Q.14. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Investor

(B) Entrepreneur

(C) Director

(D) Producer


Ans .   C


Director is different from the other three words.

Q.15. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

(A) Pen

(B) Pencil

(C) Ball Pen

(D) Eraser


Ans .   A


Except ‘Eraser’, all are used for writing.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : Semantic Classification Reasoning Questions and Answers

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully