Sentence Improvement - English Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh3 years ago 3.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Sentence Improvement - English Questions and Answers

Sentence Improvement questions are asked under English Language section in competitive exams. In Sentence Improvement questions, a sentence is given with a word or phrase in italics, underlined or in bold letters, in which the candidate has to choose the correct option after finding the error. However, these questions can be attempted only if a student has knowledge about vocabulary, article, verb, tenses, correct usage of sentences and phrases then only it is easy to answer without errors. Here, we have updated Sentence Improvement - English Questions and Answers in this blog. By practicing these Sentence Improvement English questions, candidates can improve the formation of the sentence.

You can get the previous Questions of Sentence Improvement by click here

Sentence Improvement - English Questions

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement. 

Q :  

What does it matter most is the quality of the goods that we require.

(A) what it matters more

(B) what does it matter

(C) what matters most

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement. 

Q :  

He paid the caretaker for his board and lodging.

(A) room

(B) furniture

(C) boarding

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : D

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement. 

Q :  

The new king has been able to bear up all opposition.

(A) bear off

(B) bear down

(C) bear out

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : D

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement. 

Q :  

While crossing the road, a snake was seen.

(A) a snake was moving

(B) he saw a snake

(C) a snake was observed

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .

Q :  

If she had studied hard, she would have got a first class.

(A) If she studied hard

(B) If she had studied hard

(C) If she would study hard

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .

Q :  

The football coach urged the team were give its best to the final match.

(A) No improvement

(B) That it give best

(C) Try to give it best

(D) To give its best


Correct Answer : D

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .

Q :  

They dismissed him before he had have a chance to apologize.

(A) have had

(B) have has

(C) had had

(D) no improvement


Correct Answer : C

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .

Q :  

There is dearth of woman doctor in our state. We shall have to recruit some form the other states.

(A) Women doctor

(B) Women doctors

(C) Woman doctors

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .

Q :  

Mr. Smith arrived at India in June Last year.

(A) to

(B) in

(C) by

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .

Q :  

It had been raining all in the night. 

(A) rained all in

(B) been raining all through

(C) raining all in

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sentence Improvement - English Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully