Simple GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 636 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Simple GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Simple GK Questions are vital within the General Knowledge section. Generally, Simple GK Questions in competitive exams are associated with various topics like Politics GK, History GK, Geography GK, Science GK, etc., thanks to which students need to search for more and more GK questions. But now you are doing not have to move to many mediums, during this blog you'll get important Simple GK Questions and Answers.

Simple GK Questions

So here, I’ve got prepared some such Simple GK Questions and Answers which might give the correct guidance to the scholars within the examination. These Very Important Simple GK Questions and Answers are asked again and again in previous prestigious exams. This blog of Very Important Simple GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam is often very helpful for the candidates who are studying and practicing Simple GK Questions from the last 5-year-old exam question paper.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Simple GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams           

  Q :  

Which of the following Vedic assemblies was named 'Naristha' which means the proposal which cannot be rejected? 

(A) Gana

(B) Parishad

(C) Sabha

(D) Samiti


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Direct Democracy is present in which of the following countries? 

(A) Switzerland

(B) Nepal

(C) America

(D) India


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which state has made Rain Water Harvesting compulsory for all houses? 

(A) Gujarat

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following boundary lines is a subject of dispute between India and Pakistan?

(A) 17th Parallel

(B) 24th Parallel

(C) 30th Parallel

(D) 26th Parallel


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

On which coast is the St. Petersburg city in Russia

(A) Black Sea

(B) Caspian Sea

(C) Baltic Sea

(D) North Sea


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

'Furious Fifties' winds are associated with –

(A) westerly winds

(B) tropical cyclones

(C) polar winds

(D) trade winds


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

 Bibi Ka Maqbara was built by whom?

(A) Babar

(B) Aurangzeb

(C) Humayun

(D) azam shah


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Between whom is the dispute over the Siachen Glacier?

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and Nepal

(C) India and China

(D) India and Afghanistan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What was the main focus of India’s first five year plan?

(A) Research related development and Space related development

(B) Development of Information Technology

(C) Rapid growth of heavy industries

(D) Development of primary sector with focus on agriculture


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is called the ‘father of white revolution’ in India? 

(A) Hargovind Khurana

(B) V. Kurien

(C) M.S. Swaminathan

(D) P.K. Sethi


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Simple GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today