Top 100 Mixed GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 46.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Mixed GK Questions

GK Questions on many topics with the explanation for competitive examination for better results. Take the Top 100 Mixed GK Questions and Answers from various categories and increase your knowledge instantly. The Top 100 mixed GK Questions and Answers will give you a fair idea about in which section you need to focus more on the upcoming examinations. The provided Top 100 mixed GK Questions had already been asked in different competitive exams. 

GK Questions and Answers

In this section, I am providing all types of GK Questions related to Indian History, General Awareness, General Knowledge and the Indian Constitution. By visiting here, you can read the Top 100 mixed GK Questions for your better performance in competitive exams. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General Knowledge Questions

Q :  

In which of the following states, the controversial law AFSPA had been extended for the next six months in June 2022?

(A) Assam

(B) Manipur

(C) Mizoram

(D) Nagaland


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In Nagaland, akin to the order issued under Section 3 of AFSPA on March 24, 2023, eight entire districts and 21 police stations in five other districts were declared as “disturbed areas” under AFSPA for a further six months until March 31, 2024.


Q :  

Gorumara National Park is located in which of the following Indian state/union territory?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Assam

(C) Odisha

(D) West Bengal


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Political Geography: The park is located in the Malbazar subdivision of Jalpaiguri district , in the state of West Bengal in India . Physical Geography: Gorumara is located in the Eastern Himalayas' submontane Terai belt.


Q :  

In which of the following is a writ that is issued to Courts, Corporations, Government servants or individuals directing them to perform a public duty?

(A) writ of writ

(B) writ of writ

(C) Mandamus writ

(D) Prohibition writ


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mandamus is the writ issued by the court to officials who are either failing or refusing to perform their official duties. 


According to Articles 32 and 226 of the Indian Constitution, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to issue writs in case of violation of the Fundamental Rights of any citizen by the state. 


There are five types of writs in the Indian Constitution – Habeas Corpus. Certiorari. Quo-Warranto. Mandamus. Prohibition. 


Habeas Corpus: The writ is issued to produce a person who has been detained whether in prison or in private custody, before a court and to release him if such detention is found illegal. 


Mandamus: This writ of command is issued by the supreme or high court when any government, court, corporation, or any public authority has to do a public duty but fails to do so. 


Prohibition: it is popularly known as ' Stay Order'.Quo-Warranto: It is a writ issued with a view to restraining a person from holding a public office to which he is not entitled. 


Certiorari: The writ of certiorari can be issued by the supreme or high court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, tribunal, or quasi-judicial authority. 


Quo-Warranto: The writ of quo-warranto can be issued by the supreme or high court for asking by what authority or warrant. It is issued by the court to enquire into the legality of a claim of a person to a public office.


Q :  

National Milk Day is celebrated every year in India on 26 November to mark the birth anniversary of _________.

(A) C Rangarajan

(B) M S Swaminathan

(C) Norman Borlaug

(D) Dr. Verghese Kurien


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

National Milk Day is celebrated on 26 November in India every year. This day marks the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, who founded the brand, Amul, and revolutionized the milk industry in India.


Q :  

Which country announced on 19th December 2021 that it will no longer censor films released in theatres?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) China

(D) UAE


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) announced that it will no longer censor films released in cinemas. It is seen as an effort of the kingdom to boost its brand as a liberal hub attractive to foreigners.


Q :  

Which country tops the Global Health Protection Index 2021?

(A) Finland

(B) Thailand

(C) Canada

(D) USA


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
GHS Index:
  • About:
    • It is an assessment and benchmarking of health security and related capabilities across 195 countries.
    • It has been developed in partnership by the Nuclear Threat Initiative (NTI) and the Johns Hopkins Center.
      • NTI is a nonprofit global security organization focused on reducing nuclear and biological threats imperiling humanity.
      • Johns Hopkins Center was created to recognize the crucial role of communication in public health.

Q :  

Nagaland State Day is celebrated every year on _________.

(A) 29 November

(B) 30 November

(C) 1st December

(D) 2nd December


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Subsequently, Nagaland attained statehood with the enactment of the state of Nagaland Act in 1962 by the Parliament. The interim body was dissolved on 30 November 1963 and the state of Nagaland was formally inaugurated on 1 December 1963 and Kohima was declared as the state capital.


Q :  

World Soil Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) March 12

(B) November 20

(C) 5 December

(D) August 10


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

World Soil Day is held annually on 5 December as a means to focus attention on the importance of healthy soil and to advocate for the sustainable management of soil resources.


Q :  

In which state has PM Modi inaugurated the Savra-Kuddu Hydroelectric Project?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

PM Modi will inaugurate the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project. The 111 MW Project has been built at a cost of around ₹2,080 crore. Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday will be visiting Mandi, Himachal Pradesh to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over ₹11,000 crore.


Q :  

Which state has topped in the implementation of the Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission?

(A) Bihar

(B) Assam

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Jharkhand


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Jharkhand has topped the delta ranking of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Rurban Mission with a composite score of 76.19 in the month of June. The state has improved its position to eighth place in the overall ranking of the mission, which was launched by the Central Government in 2016. It aims to promote local economic development, enhancing basic services and creating well-planned Rurban clusters.


Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Mixed GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully