Social Science Quiz & GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 350.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Social Science Quiz

Today I am providing Social Science Quiz and GK Questions for TET Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of the Social Science Quiz and GK Questions for TET Exams. This post on Social Science Quizzes and GK Questions for TET Exams is very important and also related to Economics GK Questions.    

Here’s a blog of Social Science Quiz and GK Questions for TET Exams.  As you know Economics GK questions and answers are very useful topics for Competitive Exams like Basic GK Questions.  

Social Science MCQ with answers for Teacher Eligibility Test – TET.  These questions will help you to prepare your TET examinations for Social Study papers.

GK Questions and Answers

Q :  

On 5 April 2022, who was appointed as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission?

(A) S Raju

(B) Suman K Bery

(C) Manoj Soni

(D) Ashwin Yardi


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which Indian religious festival has recently been included in the representative list of intangible cultural heritage of humanity by UNESCO, an organisation of the United Nations?

(A) Durga Puja

(B) Ramnavami

(C) Janmashtami

(D) Mahashtami


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Fundamental Duties are contained within which Article of the Constitution of India?

(A) Article 492

(B) Article 51A

(C) Article 50A

(D) Article 44


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Article 51 'A', contained in Part IV A of the Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties.


Q :  

Name an alkylbenzene widely used as a chemical intermediate in the production of phenol.

(A) Cumene

(B) Furan

(C) Styrene

(D) Toluene


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following players is associated with billiards?

(A) Neeraj Chopra

(B) Sankalp Gupta

(C) Pankaj Advani

(D) Manish Narwal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Pankaj Arjan Advani is an Indian billiard and former professional snooker player.


Q :  

All the ______ countries likely to have Constitution.

(A) democratic

(B) oligarchic

(C) communist

(D) totalitarian


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

All democratic countries are most likely to have a constitution. However, there are exceptions as a democratic country may not have a constitution. For example, Britain does not have a codified constitution. All countries that have a constitution are not necessarily democratic.


Q :  

Which state government decided to conduct a caste-based census called th‘eJ aati Aadharit Ganana’ exercise?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Bihar

(D) Tripura


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Bihar state government is set to conduct a caste-based census in the state. The decision was taken at an all-party meeting chaired by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar. The exercise would be called Jaati Aadharit Ganana and the state government will publish the data related to the census through advertisements in newspapers.


Q :  

Which of the following combinations is NOT correct?

(A) Wular lake - Kashmir

(B) Naini lake - Uttarakhand

(C) Vembanad lake - Maharashtra

(D) Chilika lake - Odisha


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In Tennis, what is the score when the receiver wins the next point after deuce?

(A) 30-40

(B) Advantage out

(C) 40-30

(D) Advantage in


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Tennis is a game played on a rectangular-shaped court, which can be one of many surfaces. It is either played with two players (singles match), or four players (doubles match). Players stand on opposite sides of the net and use a stringed racquet to hit the ball back and forth to each other. Most tennis matches are played in a best-of-three format, which means that players need to win 2 sets to win the match. The score when the receiver wins the next point after deuce Advantage out. In Grand Slams, men play best-of-five sets while women play best-of-three sets. Doubles matches are best-of-3 with a 10-point tiebreak in lieu of the third set. USTA and club matches are usually best-of-3. There are two main ways of scoring a set. Advantage Set In an advantage set, a player or team needs to win six games, by two, to win the set. This means that there is no tiebreak game played at 6-6. The set continues until one player/team wins by two games. Tiebreak Set In a tiebreak set, a player or team needs to win six games wins a set. If the score gets to 5-5 (5-all), one player must win the next two games to win the set. If the score reaches 6-6 (6-all) in the set, a tiebreak game is played.


Q :  

In March 2022, who among the following became the Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) Lal Chand Kataruchakk

(B) Laljit Singh Bhullar

(C) Bhagwant Mann

(D) Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Social Science Quiz & GK Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully