SSC CGL 2022 Indian Polity Important Question and Answer

Vikram Singh2 years ago 9.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
SSC CGL 2022 Indian Polity Important Questions

Indian Polity is a major topic of General Knowledge in SSC Syllabus. Every year important questions are asked from the Indian Polity topic. Candidates need to pay more attention to this topic. To prepare well for the topic of Indian Polity, candidates must know the important questions that can be covered within a limited time. This is the best way to get maximum marks in Indian Polity subject. Here are some important questions related to Indian polity which will be beneficial for SSC aspirants.

SSC CGL 2022 Indian Polity Important Questions

Q :  

What is the valid period of the ‘Electoral bond’ scheme?

(A) 10 days

(B) 30 days

(C) 20 days

(D) 12 days

(E) 15 days


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

The first Law Minister of Independent India was –

(A) M.C. Sitalwar

(B) B.R. Ambedkar

(C) Kailashnath Katju

(D) Rafi Ahmad Kidwai


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the total number of High Courts in India at present?

(A) 21

(B) 22

(C) 25

(D) 28


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which one of the following is not the function of Panchayat?

(A) Public health

(B) Sanitation

(C) Public utility service

(D) Maintenance of public order


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If a Minister of a state wants to resign, to whom he should address the letter of resignation?

(A) Governor of the State

(B) Leader of his political party

(C) Chief Minister

(D) Speaker of Vidhan Sabha


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the fixed member number of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 220

(B) 230

(C) 210

(D) 250


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who appoint the Chief justice of Supreme court?

(A) President

(B) Prime minister

(C) Member of Lok Sabha

(D) Governor of India


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the annual premium payable under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana?

(A) Rs. 12

(B) Rs. 15

(C) Rs. 18

(D) Rs. 20


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The 'creamy layer' concept refers to-

(A) Classification by social level

(B) Classification by economic level

(C) Classification by Castes

(D) Classification based on milk use


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the retiring age of the Judges of Supreme Court?

(A) 60 year

(B) 65 year

(C) 62 year

(D) 61 year


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: SSC CGL 2022 Indian Polity Important Question and Answer

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully