SSC CGL Maths Important Questions 2021

Vikram SinghLast week 161 Views
NEW SSC CGL Maths Important Questions 2021
Q :  

A man borrows some money at 3% simple interest per annum and lends it to somebody at 5% interest to be compounded annually. By this he makes a profit of Rs.541 at the end of 3 years. The money he borrowed was-

(A) Rs. 15800

(B) Rs. 18400

(C) Rs. 8000

(D) Rs. 12000


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Present age of Ram and Shyam are in the ratio of 4: 5 respectively. Five year hence the ratio of their age becomes 5:6 respectively. What is Ram’s present age?

(A) 25 years

(B) 22 years

(C) 20 years

(D) 30 years


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Water flows in to a tank 15 m.×10 m. through a rectangular pipe 2 m.×1.5 m. at 20 km./hr. In how much time will the water level in the tank rise by 3m.?

(A) 23 seconds

(B) 27 seconds

(C) 15 seconds

(D) 19 seconds


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Solve the following equation 24 + 4 ÷ 4

(A) 28

(B) 6

(C) 25

(D) 7


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A boat running upstream takes 7 hours and 40 minutes to cover a certain distance while it takes 5 hours to cover the same distance downstream. What is the ratio between the speed of the current and speed of the boat respectively? 

(A) 13: 4

(B) 17: 4

(C) 19: 4

(D) 4: 19


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The sum of two numbers is 232 and their HCF is 29. What is the numbers of such pairs of numbers satisfied the above condition?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The slant height of a right circular cone is 15 m and its height is 9 m. The area of its curved surface, is:

(A) 169 π m2

(B) 172 π m2

(C) 165 π m2

(D) 180 π m2


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The bar graph shows the number of painting sold an art gallery in each month from January to June.

 How many paintings does it need to sell in July for the 7 month average to be 90?

(A) 115

(B) 85

(C) 90

(D) 110


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The difference between a fraction and its reciprocal is 9/11. If the cubes of both the fraction and its reciprocal are considered, what will be the difference between them?

(A) 3996/1331

(B) -1331/2538

(C) 729/1331

(D) -2538/1331


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The average weight of 8 people increase by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighting 75 kg. What is the weight of the new person?

(A) 95 kg

(B) 75 kg

(C) 85 kg

(D) 65 kg


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 2 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: SSC CGL Maths Important Questions 2021

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully