SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions-Answers

Vikram Singh4 months ago 3.8K Views Join Examsbook
SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions-Answers

General knowledge is considered the most scoring subject in any exam. If you are preparing for SSC Stenographer Exam then you need to pay more attention to General Knowledge topic. Keeping this in mind, we are presenting questions from important topics like Geography, History, Science, and Constitution coming under this subject. 

Start your practice below with general knowledge questions for you.

SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions

Q :  

Who will launch the Cheetah re-introduction project on 17th September 2022?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Bhupender Yadav

(C) Amit Shah

(D) Piyush Goyal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who is the author of the book titled ‘Forging Mettle: Nrupender Rao and the Pennar Story’?

(A) Aradhana Johri

(B) Ratnakar Shetty

(C) Navdeep Singh Gill

(D) Pavan C. Lall


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was conferred Singapore’s prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military)?

(A) Sunil Lanba

(B) Robin K. Dhowan

(C) Karambir Singh

(D) R. Hari Kumar


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Aaron Finch retired from one-day international cricket on 11 September 2022.From which of the following countries does he belong?

(A) England

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

(D) West Indies


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Krishnam Raju passed away in September 2022. He was a recipient of ________ Filmfare south awards.

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which day is celebrated as World Suicide Prevention Day?

(A) 17 July

(B) 23 August

(C) 9 September

(D) 10 September


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who has been named as the Prince of Wales, in September 2022?

(A) Prince Andrew

(B) Prince William

(C) Prince Harry

(D) Prince Philip


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the followings has been conferred with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Lok Nayak Foundation in September 2022?

(A) Tanikella Bharani

(B) Joseph Vijay

(C) Suriya

(D) Mahesh Babu


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which company has entered into an agreement to supply Renewable Energy Power to the armed forces (Military Engineering Services)?

(A) Adani Green Energy Limited

(B) TATA Power

(C) Suzlon Energy

(D) NTPC Ltd


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where the two-day Centre-State Science Conclave be organised ?

(A) Chennai

(B) Pune

(C) New Delhi

(D) Ahmedabad


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions-Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today