SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions-Answers

Vikram SinghLast year 13.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions-Answers

General knowledge is considered the most scoring subject in any exam. If you are preparing for SSC Stenographer Exam then you need to pay more attention to General Knowledge topic. Keeping this in mind, we are presenting questions from important topics like Geography, History, Science, and Constitution coming under this subject. 

Start your practice below with general knowledge questions for you.

SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions

Q :  

Who will launch the Cheetah re-introduction project on 17th September 2022?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Bhupender Yadav

(C) Amit Shah

(D) Piyush Goyal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who is the author of the book titled ‘Forging Mettle: Nrupender Rao and the Pennar Story’?

(A) Aradhana Johri

(B) Ratnakar Shetty

(C) Navdeep Singh Gill

(D) Pavan C. Lall


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was conferred Singapore’s prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military)?

(A) Sunil Lanba

(B) Robin K. Dhowan

(C) Karambir Singh

(D) R. Hari Kumar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Former India Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba has been conferred Singapore's prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) (MSM(M)), by President Halimah Yacob.


Q :  

Aaron Finch retired from one-day international cricket on 11 September 2022.From which of the following countries does he belong?

(A) England

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

(D) West Indies


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Aaron James Finch (born 17 November 1986) is an Australian cricket commentator and former international cricketer who served as the captain of the Australian cricket team in ODI and T20I cricket.


Q :  

Krishnam Raju passed away in September 2022. He was a recipient of ________ Filmfare south awards.

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Krishnam Raju had won five Filmfare Awards South and three state Nandi Awards.


Q :  

Which day is celebrated as World Suicide Prevention Day?

(A) 17 July

(B) 23 August

(C) 9 September

(D) 10 September


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

World Suicide Prevention Day is observed on September 10th each year. This day is dedicated to raising awareness about suicide prevention and promoting worldwide efforts to prevent suicides. It provides an opportunity for individuals, organizations, and governments to come together to work towards reducing the stigma associated with suicide and to promote mental health awareness. Various events and activities are organized globally to support suicide prevention efforts on World Suicide Prevention Day.


Q :  

Who has been named as the Prince of Wales, in September 2022?

(A) Prince Andrew

(B) Prince William

(C) Prince Harry

(D) Prince Philip


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Charles III proclaimed William as Prince of Wales on 9 September 2022, the day after the death of Elizabeth II, surprising Mark Drakeford, First Minister of Wales, who said he had not been given notice of the announcement.


Q :  

Who among the followings has been conferred with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Lok Nayak Foundation in September 2022?

(A) Tanikella Bharani

(B) Joseph Vijay

(C) Suriya

(D) Mahesh Babu


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Telugu actor Tanikella Bharani has confirmed with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Lok Nayak Foundation in September 2022.



Q :  

Which company has entered into an agreement to supply Renewable Energy Power to the armed forces (Military Engineering Services)?

(A) Adani Green Energy Limited

(B) TATA Power

(C) Suzlon Energy

(D) NTPC Ltd


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where the two-day Centre-State Science Conclave be organised ?

(A) Chennai

(B) Pune

(C) New Delhi

(D) Ahmedabad


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: SSC Stenographer General Awareness Questions-Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully