Synonyms(Objective Type Question for Competitive Exam)

2 months ago 27.0K Views
Synonyms questions with answers

Here are important synonyms multiple choice questions with answers for competitive exams. Practice general English with synonyms questions and answers for better practice.

Learn Synonyms by solving synonyms questions, these are Synonyms multiple choice questions asked in competitive exams and may be asked again. so let's solve synonyms questions.

Synonyms multiple choice questions with answers

To know more about Antonyms Click here Antonyms questions and answers

Q.1 Voracious…..

(A) tenacious

(B) truthful

(C) spacious

(D) ravenous

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.2 Abortive…..

(A) fruitful

(B) familiar

(C) unsuccessful

(D) consuming

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.3 Tenacious…..

(A) holding fast

(B) collecting

(C) fast running

(D) intentional

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.4 Terse

(A) brief in speech

(B) beyond fear

(C) without honor

(D) under strain

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.5 Tentative….

(A) mocking

(B) wry

(C) experimental

(D) prevalent

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.6 Tenacity…..

(A) ingratitude

(B) decimation

(C) splendor

(D) perseverance

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.7 Replenish….

(A) reinstale

(B) refill

(C) refuse

(D) polish

The correct answer is option (B)

Q.8 Relish….

(A) savor

(B) vindicate

(C) avail

(D) desire

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.9 Repercussion….

(A) resistance

(B) magnificence

(C) acceptance

(D) reaction

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.10 Repellent….

(A) porous

(B) stiff

(C) elastic

(D) unattractive

The correct answer is option (D)

Synonyms multiple choice questions with answers

Q.11 Phlegmatic….

(A) practical

(B) salivary

(C) dishonest

(D) calm

The correct answer is option (D)

Know more about  Error in Use of Adverbs for Competitive Exams

Q.12 Ponderous….

(A) contemplative

(B) moist

(C) erect

(D) bulky

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.13 Pinion….

(A) reveal

(B) submit

(C) restrain

(D) express

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.14 Plagiarism….

(A) theft of funds

(B) theft of ideas

(C) belief in Gods

(D) arson

The correct answer is option (B)

Q.15 Pinnacle….

(A) pass

(B) taunt

(C) peak

(D) foothills

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.16 Nascent….

(A) loyal

(B) treacherous

(C) unnamed

(D) incipient

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.17 Myopic….

(A) moral

(B) glassy

(C) blind

(D) nearsighted

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.18 Monetary…

(A) fiscal

(B) stationary

(C) scrupulous

(D) boring

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.19 Mundane….

(A) spatial

(B) heretic

(C) worldly

(D) global

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.20 Mediocre…..

(A) medieval

(B) industrial

(C) agricultural

(D) average

The correct answer is option (D)

Ask me in the comment section if you face any problem in solving Synonyms multiple choice questions with answers for competitive exams.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Synonyms(Objective Type Question for Competitive Exam)

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully