Time and Distance Questions with Answers for Bank PO and SSC Exams

2 weeks ago 4.8K Views
Problems on time and distance

In this post you can practice time and distance questions with answers which are asked in bank po and SSC exams. These are the selective and important time and distance questions. So, you should practice these important questions.

Solve problems on time and distance questions for competitive exams and build up your confidence. If you are face difficulty to use formulas time and distance questions, visit here.

Here I am sharing some important questions on time and distance, solve time and distance questions and prepare for exams.

You can read also: Time and Distance questions in Hindi


Problems on Time and Distance

Q.1 A man covers a certain distance at 36 km/ph. How many meters does he cover in 2 minutes?

(A) 1000 mt

(B) 120 mt

(C) 1200 mt

(D) 600 mt


Ans .  C


To know more about Time and Work: time-and-work-objective-type-question-for-competitive-exams-part-b


Q, 2 Walking 5/6 of its usual speed, a train is 10 minutes late. Find its usual time to cover the journey?

(A)20 min

(B) 50 min

(C) 60 min

(D) 40 min


Ans .  B

Q. 3 If a man running at 15 km/ph crosses a bridge in 5 min., then length of the bridge is……

(A) 1333.33 mt

(B) 1000 mt

(C) 7500 mt

(D) 1250 mt


Ans .  D


Q.4 If one student walk from his house to school at 5 km/ph, he late by 30 minutes. However, if he walks at 6 km/ph, he is late by 5 minutes only. The distance of his school from his house is……

(A) 2.5 km

(B) 3.6 km

(C) 5.5 km

(D) 12.5 km


Ans .  D


Q. 5 A car travels a distance of 715 km at a uniform speed. If the speed of the car is 10 km/ph more, it takes 2 hours less to cover the same distance. The original speed was….

(A) 45 km/ph

(B) 55 km/ph

(C) 60 km/ph

(D) 65 km/ph


Ans .  B


Q. 6 Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 km/ph and including stoppages, it is 45 km/ph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

(A) 9

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 20


Ans .  B


Q.7 A walks at 4 km/ph and 4 hours after his start, B cycles after him at 10 km/ph. How far from the start does B catch up with A?

(A) 16.7 km

(B) 18.6 km

(C) 21.5 km

(D) 26.7 km


Ans .  D


 Q.8 A thief steals a car at 2.30 pm and drives it at 60 km/ph. The theft is discovered at 3 pm and the owner sets off in another car at 75 km/ph. When will he over take the thief?

(A) 4.30 pm

(B) 4.45 pm

(C) 5 pm

(D) 5.51 pm


Ans .  C

Q. 9 A man goes uphill with an average speed of 24 km/ph and comes down with an average speed of 36 km/ph. The distance traveled in both the cases being the same, the average speed for the entire journey is……

(A) 30 km/ph

(B) 28.8 km/ph

(C) 32.88 km/ph

(D) None of these


Ans .  B


Q. 10 Two buses travel to a place at 45 km/ph and 60 km/ph respectively. If the second bus takes 5 ½ hours less than the first for the journey, the length of journey is….

(A) 900 km

(B) 945 km

(C) 990 km

(D) 1350 km


Ans .  C

Showing page 1 of 9

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Time and Distance Questions with Answers for Bank PO and SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully