Top 100 Environment GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 18.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Environment GK Questions

GK Questions with answers on Environmental Science, which are made while keeping in mind the relevance of the subject and its importance from an exam point of view. These MCQs help the aspirant in the preparation for examinations like UPSC (IAS, IPS, IES, IFS, CDS, and NDA), State-PSC, SSC, Railways, etc.

Here, I am providing the Top 100 Environment GK Questions and Answers for learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions, and answers around the General Science with the latest General Science Questions about many topics covered. 

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 100 Environment GK Questions       

  Q :  

'Wildlife Week' is observed annually on?

(A) In the first week of October

(B) In the first week of January

(C) In the first week of November

(D) In the first week of November


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is not a characteristic of the family?

(A) At least two different sex adults live together.

(B) Marriage and sexual relations are compulsory.

(C) use of equal housing, food and similar social activities

(D) It is necessary to have blood relations.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Geography is a science to study the earth as its center' who said like this?

(A) Varanium

(B) Taylor

(C) Kant

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

'Malaria Day' is celebrated on which day?

(A) February 14

(B) March 21

(C) April 25

(D) August 17


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

25 April is World Malaria Day.


Q :  

What is the basis of interactions between plants and animals of an ecosystem?

(A) energy flow

(B) decomposers

(C) producer

(D) nutritional relationship


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What are the autotrophic components of an ecosystem?

(A) Plant

(B) mortal

(C) Microorganisms

(D) Predator


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Man is in the food chain?

(A) consumer

(B) none of the above

(C) producer

(D) decomposers


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Bhopal tragedy was caused by which gas?

(A) ethylisocyanate

(B) methylisocyanate

(C) carbon monoxide

(D) sulfur dioxide and nitrous oxide


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Desert Oak is a tree which is found in- 

(A) Abu Dhabi

(B) Australia

(C) desert of Rajasthan

(D) desert of UAE


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Biotic component of environment includes? 

(A) Land

(B) Air

(C) Plants

(D) Water


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Environment GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully