Top 50 Common GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 5.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 Common GK Questions

Common GK Questions are very important in the General Knowledge section. Generally, Common GK Questions in competitive exams are related to various topics like Politics GK, History GK, Geography GK, Science GK, etc., due to which students have to search more and more GK questions. But now you do not need to go to many mediums, in this blog you can get important Common GK Questions and Answers.

Common GK Questions  

So here, I have prepared some such Top 50 Common GK Questions and Answers which can give the right guidance to the students in the examination. These Top 50 Common GK Questions have been asked again and again in previous prestigious exams. This blog of Top 50 Common GK Questions can be very helpful for the candidates who are studying and practicing common GK questions from the last 5 years old exam question paper.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 50 Common GK Questions      

  Q :  

Who is in charge of the 'Voters Register' at the polling station during the voting in India-

(A) First Polling Officer

(B) Second Polling Officer

(C) Third polling officer

(D) Presiding officer


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which system of governance is the executive responsible to the legislature?

(A) Parliamentary government

(B) Presidential government

(C) Totalitarian government

(D) Military rule


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

National Voters' Day is celebrated in India on?

(A) 25 November

(B) 25 September

(C) 25 January

(D) 25 March


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Chittaranjan Locomotive established under which Plan?

(A) First

(B) Second

(C) Third

(D) Fourth


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which state along with Rajasthan, Panchayati Raj system was implemented?

(A) Punjab

(B) Haryana

(C) Karnataka

(D) Andra Pradesh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. The Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.


Q :  

She was the first Muslim woman ruler of India.

(A) Noorjahan

(B) Mirza Altunia

(C) Maham Anga

(D) Razia Sultana


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Sultan Raziyyat-Ud-Dunya Wa Ud-Din, popularly known as Razia Sultana, was a ruler of the Delhi Sultanate in the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. She was the first female Muslim ruler of the subcontinent, and the only female Muslim ruler of Delhi.


Q :  

Alexander the Great invaded India during the rule of?

(A) Ajatshatru

(B) Bimbisara

(C) Mahapadma Nanda

(D) Dhana Nanda


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which year, Ashoka invaded Kalinga? 

(A) 238 BC

(B) 275 BC

(C) 261 BC

(D) 235 BC


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who among the following defeated Muhammad Ghori near Mount Abu? 

(A) Bhimdev Solanki - I

(B) Bhimdev Solanki - III

(C) Bhimdev Solanki - II

(D) Vijaya Dav


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was the founder of Nanda dynasty? 

(A) Dhanananda

(B) Nandivardhan

(C) Mahapadmananda

(D) Shishunaga


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 Common GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully