Common General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 226.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Common General Knowledge Questions

Common General Knowledge questions play an important role in competitive exams. These are the GK questions, which are included in the GK topic of all competitive exams. Generally, Common GK questions in the exam can be related to various topics like History GK, Geography GK, Science GK, Sports GK, Politics GK, Economy GK, etc.

General Knowledge Questions

Here, we are sharing Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for competitive exams, which can prove beneficial in your exam preparation. So, students must try to solve these common GK questions to increase their performance level. Also, practice with common general knowledge questions for better results in the exam.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Unlock your potential and score high with our General Knowledge Mock Test  and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Common GK Quiz Questions

Q :  

What is the term of office of a temporary member of the UN Security Council?

(A) 3 years

(B) 6 months

(C) 1 year

(D) 2 years


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The term of office for a temporary member of the UN Security Council is 2 years.

Non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council are elected for a term of two years. These members are elected by the United Nations General Assembly, and five of them are elected each year. The rotation ensures that there is a turnover of membership, bringing in new countries to contribute to the Security Council's work and decision-making processes. This system is designed to provide a degree of continuity while allowing for diverse representation from various regions of the world.


Q :  

Which among the following is not a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

(A) The Taj Mahal

(B) Qutab Minar

(C) The Pink City- Jaipur

(D) Gateway of India


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Gateway of India. United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organisation is the full form of UNESCO.


Q :  

What was the rank of India in the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 Published by the World Economic Forum?

(A) 112

(B) 140

(C) 136

(D) 114


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

India also ranks poorly among its neighbours and is behind Bangladesh (71), Nepal (96), Sri Lanka (110), Maldives (117) and Bhutan (126). Only Iran (143), Pakistan (145) and Afghanistan (146) perform worse than India in south Asia. In 2021, India ranked 140 out of a total 156 countries on the index.


Q :  

In which year child marriage Prevention Act was passed in India?

(A) 2006

(B) 2008

(C) 2011

(D) 1997


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The short name of this Act is Child Marriage Prohibition Act, 2006.


Q :  

The book ‘India 2020’is written by ______.

(A) Dr A.P.J Abdul Kalam

(B) Pranav Mukherjee

(C) Prasoon Joshi

(D) Ram Nath Kovind


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India 2020 In this book, Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and his close associate YS Rajan examine India's strengths and weaknesses to offer a vision of how India can be among the world's first five economic powers in the year 2020.


Q :  

The Aga Khan palace is located in the state of:

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kerala

(D) Madhya Pradesh


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Aga Khan Palace was built by Sultan Muhammed Shah Aga Khan III in the city of Pune, India. The palace was an act of charity by the spiritual leader of the Nizari Ismaili Muslims, who wanted to help the poor in the neighbouring areas of Pune, who were drastically hit by famine by offering them work.


Q :  

Who said, “ Truth is the ultimate reality and God”?

(A) Swami Vivekanand

(B) Ravindra Nath Tagore

(C) M.K. Gandhi

(D) S. Radhakrishnan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mahatma Gandhi has said that the truth is the ultimate reality and it is God.


Q :  

Who is the first Lokpal of India? 

(A) Ranjan Gogoi

(B) Pinaki Chandra Ghose

(C) Rakesh Makhija

(D) Mrityunjay Mahapatra


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Retired Supreme Court judge Pinaki Chandra Ghose is appointed as the first Lokpal of India by a committee consisting of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi and Speaker of the Lok Sabha Sumitra Mahajan on 23 March 2019 whereas the members are appointed w.e.f 27 March 2019.


Q :  

Which state recently launched 'One Family One Job' scheme? 

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Sikkim


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The One Family, One Job' Scheme was launched by former Chief Minister of Sikkim Pawan Kumar Chamling in the year 2019


Q :  

What does the term NSDL stand for? 

(A) National Securities Development Limited

(B) National Securities Depository Limited

(C) National Safety Development Limited

(D) Natural Safety Deployment Limited


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The full form of NSDL is National Securities Depository Limited. NSDL is a depository of Indian securities that stores digitally securities such as investor bonds, shares and debentures.


Showing page 1 of 14

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully