Top 50 General Awareness Questions

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 55.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 General Awareness Questions

Top General awareness questions play a crucial role in competitive exams. General Awareness Questions are a means to evaluate a candidate's intellectual curiosity, understanding of the world, and ability to think critically. They contribute to producing well-informed individuals who are prepared to excel not only in exams but also in their future endeavors. 

Of course, here are some general awareness questions and answer that are commonly encountered in competitive exams. These questions cover a range of topics including history, geography, science, current affairs, and more.

Here, I am providing Top 50 General Awareness Questions to increase your General Awareness level for those learners who are preparing for SSC, RSMSSB, UPSC, Bank Exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General Awareness Questions

Q :  

Anthology "Writing for My Life" has been released by which author?

(A) Salman Rushdie

(B) Chetan Bhagat

(C) Sudha Murthy

(D) Ruskin Bond


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

A new anthology, “Writing for My Life”, released on Monday brings together some of the most exemplary stories, essays, poems and memories by celebrated award-winning author Ruskin Bond.


Q :  

Nuri is an indigenously developed launch vehicle/rocket by which country?

(A) Turkey

(B) South Korea

(C) Iraq

(D) Israel


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Three-stage KSLV-II Nuri is country's first domestically built space launch vehicle using only South Korean rocket technology


Q :  

Which of the following bank has surpassed the market capitalization of Hindustan Unilever to become the fifth-largest company by market capitalization?

(A) ICICI Bank

(B) HDFC Bank

(C) Yes Bank

(D) Axis Bank


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Private sector lender ICICI Bank has crossed the market capitalisation of Hindustan Unilever to become the fifth-largest company by market value.


Q :  

India has successfully test-fired the ballistic missile Agni-5, which has firepower?

(A) 3500 km

(B) 5000 km

(C) 7000 km

(D) 7500 km


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Agni-5 ballistic missile is a cause of concern for China due to its firepower. Till now, major cities of China were not covered by the range of Indian missiles. After the successful testing of Agni-5 missile, it now has access to major cities of China. Its range is 5000 kilometers.


Q :  

Which country's former President 'Ro Tei-woo' has died at the age of 88?

(A) South Korea

(B) Nigeria

(C) Taiwan

(D) Philippines


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Roh Tae-woo; 4 December 1932 – 26 October 2021 was a South Korean politician and army general who served as the sixth President of South Korea from 1988 to 1993. He was the first democratically elected President of South Korea.


Q :  

Which state government has recently launched “Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store Scheme” to provide medicines at cheap rates?

(A) Chhattisgarh

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel virtually launched the 'Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store scheme' on 20 October 2021. Under this scheme, various medicines will be made available at low and affordable rates to consumers.


Q :  

Who among the following has won the MotoGP Title 2021?

(A) Fabio Quartaro

(B) Francesco Bagnaia

(C) Joan Mir

(D) Pol Espargaro


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The 2021 FIM MotoGP World Championship was the premier class of the 73rd F.I.M. Road Racing World Championship season. Fabio Quartararo won his first world title, with five race wins ahead of securing the title in the third last race of the season. Quartararo became the first-ever Frenchman to win the premier class title, which was also the first title for a non-Spanish rider since Australian Casey Stoner in 2011. The season also saw Francesco Bagnaia and Jorge Martín win their first premier-class races. In the overall standings, Bagnaia secured second place and reigning champion Joan Mir secured third place, while Martín was named Rookie of the Year. Ducati secured the constructors' championship for the second consecutive season and the teams' championship for the first time since 2007. In total, eight different riders won the Grand Prix during the season.


Q :  

Which of the following state has become Open Defecation Free (ODF) and the first state to get electricity for every household?

(A) Haryana

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Sikkim

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Sikkim. Sikkim has been declared India's first 'Open Defecation Free State'.



Q :  

Who among the following has become the first black woman to win the German Book Trade 2021 Peace Prize?

(A) Susanna Clark

(B) Jane Goodall

(C) Maria Resa

(D) Tsitsei Dangrembaga


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Know all about Tsitsi Dangarembga who became the first Black woman from Zimbabwe to have been awarded the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021.


Q :  

Who is the author of the new book titled "Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman"?

(A) Amitabh Ghosh

(B) Chidananda Rajghatta

(C) Avtar Singh Bhasin

(D) Jhumpa Lahiri


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Renowned journalist and writer Chidanand Rajghatta have authored a new book “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”, a biography of Kamala Harris, the first women Vice President of the United States of America (USA). The book features the life incidents of Kamala Harris, a woman of mixed race (India and Jamaica) who has become the first Indian descent, the first woman to become the vice president of the USA.


Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 General Awareness Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully