Top 50 General Knowledge Questions and Answers

2 months ago 1.1K Views
Top-General-Knowledge-Questions

As all of us know that we are in a world of competition. It is a prior thing to develop our general knowledge through which one can stand in a good position in the competitive examinations. It is must to know some important GK questions. There are some Top 50 General Knowledge questions and Answers which are frequently asked in many types of competitive exams.

Top 50 GK Questions with Answers for competitive exams. Here I am sharing Top 50 General Knowledge Questions and Answer for Competitive Exam. 

Top 50 General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Q.1 The first Buddhist Council was held in the reign of

(A)  Ajatashatru

(B)  Ashoka

(C)  Kanishka

(D)  Bimbisara


Ans .  A

Q.2 Lord Buddha was born in

(A)  Vaishali

(B)  Pataliputra

(C)  Lumbini

(D)  Bodh Gaya


Ans .  C

Q.3 The largest grant of villages to temples and brahmana was given by the ruling dynasty known as

(A)  The Palas

(B)  The Guptas

(C)  Pratiharas

(D)  Rashtrakutas


Ans .  B

Q.4 Adigranth is the religious book of

(A)  Parsis

(B)  Sikhs

(C)  Hindus

(D)  Buddhists


Ans .  B

Q.5 The first President of the Republic of India was

(A)  V.V. Giri

(B)  Dr. Radhakrishnan

(C)  Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D)  Zakir Hussain


Ans .  C

Q.6 The French Revolution took place in the year

(A)  1647

(B)  1729

(C)  1775

(D)  1789


Ans .  D

Q.7 Which metal was first used by the Indus people?

(A)  Gold

(B)  Silver

(C)  Tin

(D)  Carolinian


Ans .  B

Q.8 Which of the following regions did not form the part of Ashoka’s empire?

(A)  Taxila

(B)  Kanauj

(C)  Kashmir

(D)  Madras


Ans .  D

Q.9 The founder of the first Afghan rule in India was

(A)  Sikandar Lodi

(B)  Sher Shan Suri

(C)  Bahlul Lodi

(D)  Ibrahim Lodi


Ans .  D

Q.10 The Indus Valley houses were built of

(A) Bamboos

(B) Wood

(C) Bricks

(D) Stone


Ans .  C

If you have any problem or doubt regarding Top 50 General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Knowledge Questions, Visit the next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Top 50 General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully