Top 50 Science GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 9.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 Science GK Questions and Answers

science questions and answers.pdfBasic Science is an essential and important topic covered in the General Knowledge section. In this Basic Science GK section, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology questions and answers are provided and these types of questions are asked in any competitive exams. In this blog, all Science GK Questions are based on special theories, research, and rules.

Here, I am sharing the Top 50 Science GK Questions and Answers related to Physics, Chemistry, and Biology GK. The Basic Science GK section is the important section of General Science. In many competitive exams, these types of questions are asked in the General Science section. So, improve your science gk knowledge to read this blog.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Science GK Questions and Answers  

  Q :  

‘PCB’ stands for– 

(A) Programme Control Block

(B) Process Control Block

(C) Process Communication Block

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Process Control Block (PCB, also called Task Controlling Block, Task Structure or Switchframe) is a data structure in the Operating System kernel containing the information needed to manage a particular process.The PCB is the manifestation of a process in an Operating System.


Q :  

ISRO launched the world’s first satellite dedicated to education, the EDUSAT in the month of– 

(A) June, 2004

(B) July, 2004

(C) August, 2004

(D) September, 2004


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

EDUSAT or GSAT-3 is a communications satellite which was launched on 20th September, 2004 by the Indian Space Research Organisation. EDUSAT is the first Indian satellite built exclusively to serve the educational sector. It has revolutionised classroom teaching through IP based technology


Q :  

A geostationary satellite revolves round the Earth from– 

(A) East to West

(B) West to East

(C) North to South

(D) South to North


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Geostationary satellites are located exactly above the Earth’s equator and revolves around the Earth in a circular orbit. Their revolving speed and direction (West to East) are exactly same as that of the Earth, which makes it look stationary from the Earth’s surface.


Q :  

In 1928, who discovered that when a ray of coloured light enters a liquid, a fraction of the light scattered by that liquid is of a different colour?

(A) SN Bose

(B) Lord Rayleigh

(C) CV Raman

(D) John Tyndall


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, discovered on 28 February 1928, that when a beam of coloured light entered a liquid, a fraction of the light scattered was of a different color, dependent on material property. This radiation effect of molecular scattering of light bears the name of ‘Raman Effect’, from which many applications in photonic communications and spectroscopy evolved. The Raman Effect is the process of scattering light particles by molecules of a medium.


Q :  

By what metabolic process in the kitchen can you make food like curd, paneer and sauerkraut?

(A) Pasteurisation

(B) Fermentation

(C) Condensation

(D) Steaming


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Fermentation is a metabolic process that produces chemical changes in organic substrates through the action of enzymes. In biochemistry, it is narrowly defined as the extraction of energy from carbohydrates in the absence of oxygen.


Q :  

In the format of the IUPAC name of the organic compound, the term ‘Root’ is used to represent:

(A) the number of carbon atoms in the parent chain

(B) the presence of side chains or substituent groups

(C) functional groups that may be present in the compound

(D) the cyclic or acyclic nature of the given compound


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Word root indicates the total number of carbon atoms present in the longest carbon chain belonging to the compound For example, 'Meth' refers to a chain with 1 carbon atom and 'Pent' refers to a chain with 5 carbon atoms. metalloid in dictionary chemical name is Naoh. Nylon properties: Atomic number of iodine. Dobereiner Traids an Atomic compound.


Q :  

In which year did Rudolf Virchow published an essay titled ‘Cellular Pathology’ in which he famously declared that "every cell arises from another cell”?

(A) 1865

(B) 1835

(C) 1845

(D) 1855


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

n 1855, at the age of 34, he published his now famous aphorism “omnis cellula e cellula” (“every cell stems from another cell”). With this approach Virchow launched the field of cellular pathology. He stated that all diseases involve changes in normal cells, that is, all pathology ultimately is cellular pathology.


Q :  

What is the correct statement related to Avogadro?

(A) Avogadro made a distinction between electrons and neutrons.

(B) Avogadro discovered a difference between animal and plant cell.

(C) Avogadro discovered electrons.

(D) Avogadro made a distinction between atoms and molecules


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

This is a fundamental constant in chemistry that represents the number of atoms or molecules in one mole of a substance. (Option 4 is correct) Its value is approximately 6.022 x 1023, and it is denoted by the symbol "N_A". Avogadro's number is a key concept in stoichiometry. The branch of chemistry deals with the quantitative relationships between reactants and products in chemical reactions.


Q :  

Which is a major essential lipophilic (fat-soluble) vitamin required for the protection of cell membranes and the formation of red blood cells (RBCs)?

(A) Vitamin A

(B) Vitamin C

(C) Vitamin D

(D) Vitamin E


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Vitamins A, D, E, and K are called the fat-soluble vitamins, because they are soluble in organic solvents and are absorbed and transported in a manner similar to that of fats. Vitamin E deficiency, which is rare and usually due to an underlying problem with digesting dietary fat rather than from a diet low in vitamin E, can cause nerve problems.


Q :  

Which of the following glands/organs in human body secretes bile juice?

(A) Pancreas

(B) Liver

(C) Pituitary

(D) Pineal


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Bile juice is produced by the liver and stored in the gallbladder, which is a small organ located beneath the liver. When needed, bile is released from the gallbladder into the small intestine to aid in the digestion and absorption of fats and fat-soluble vitamins. So, the correct answer is the liver secretes bile juice, and it is stored in the gallbladder before being released into the small intestine.


Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 Science GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully