Top 50 SSC MTS Reasoning Questions and Answers

Gajanand2 years ago 18.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 SSC MTS Reasoning Questions and Answers

Hello friends,

As you all know, the SSC MTS 2021 Notification has been declared. This is a golden opportunity to get a job for the candidates who preparing for the Central Government Jobs. In SSC MTS exam, Reasoning is a Scoring and Easy Subject and In this  Subject, you can get 100 Percentage marks. 

In the SSC MTS exam, 25 questions are asked from the Reasoning subject. So in this blog, I am providing the top 50 Reasoning Questions and Answers for SSC MTS Exam 2022 for your preparation. Continue your practice and get good marks in the competitive exam.

Hope these questions will prove beneficial for you.

SSC MTS Reasoning Questions 

Q :  

In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

(A) Hanger : Aeroplane

(B) Yard : Train

(C) Depot : Bus

(D) Scooter : Garage


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Four words have been given out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one.

(A) Nickel

(B) Tin

(C) Iodine

(D) Gold


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

(A) Error : Accurate

(B) Careless : Casual

(C) Strength : Lethargy

(D) Gloomy : Cheerful


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In a certain code language, RUSTICATE is written as QTTUIDBSD. How would STATISTIC be written in that code?

(A) RSBUJTUHB

(B) RSBUITUHB

(C) RSBUIRSJD

(D) RUBUITUMB


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If DIG is coded as 25 and CUT is coded as 49 , then how will KICK be coded as ? 

(A) 43

(B) 39

(C) 41

(D) 34


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If LISTEN is coded as 593417 then SILENT is coded as : 

(A) 391754

(B) 591734

(C) 395174

(D) 591743


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Mahesh facing north and moves 20 km , then he turned to his right and moves 20 km and then he moves 10 km in north - east then he turned to his right and moves 20 km and again he turned to his left and moves 20 km . in Which direction mahesh is facing ? 

(A) South-East

(B) North-East

(C) South-West

(D) North-West


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Rahul moves 5 km towards south and then takes a left turn to move 5 km more. Again, he takes a left turn and moves 10 km and finally, he moves 5 km towards west. In which direction is he now from his initial position?

(A) West

(B) East

(C) South

(D) North


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Shweta is facing North-East. It turns counter clockwise by 45 degrees. It turns clockwise again by 135 degrees. In which direction is she facing now?

(A) Southwest

(B) South

(C) West

(D) Southeast


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

An interview of 60 persons to know whether they play Tennis Chess or Carrom was conducted . The data so obtained has been summarized in a pictorial diagram as shown. Study the diagram and answer the question, how many persons do not play any game?

(A) 28

(B) 57

(C) 4

(D) 3


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 SSC MTS Reasoning Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully