Types of Puzzles - How to Solve Puzzle Questions

Last week 153 Views
NEW types of puzzles how to solve puzzle Questions

All most students know about puzzles questions but some are don't know about types of puzzles that how many types of questions asked in puzzle questions. So, here I am sharing types of puzzles with solution examples, from which you can know how to solve puzzle questions. 

So, keep your practice with these puzzle types, questions, answers and solutions.

Puzzle Types with Problems and Solutions


This section of analytical reasoning comprises of questions put in the form of the puzzle involving a certain number of items, be it persons or thing. The candidate is required to analyze the given information, condense it in a suitable form and try to answer the question asked to build up your performance.

The questions on puzzle test may be of seven types of the following:

1. Classification Type Question

2. Seating/Placing Arrangements

3. Comparison Type Questions

4. Sequential order of Things

5. Selection Based on Given Conditions

6. Family-Based Problems

7. Jumbled Problems

TYPE 1: Classification Type Question 

This type consists of questions in which certain items belonging to different groups or possessing different qualities are given along with some clue with the help of which the candidate is required to group and analyze the given items and answer the questions accordingly.

Ex.1. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

(i) B and E are good in Dramatics and Computer Science.

(ii) A and B are good in Computer Science and Physics.

(iii) A, D and C are good in Physics and Mathematics.

(iv) C and A are good in History and Dramatics.

(v) D and E are good in History and Dramatics.

1. Who is good in Physics, History and Dramatics?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) D

(D) E

2. Who is good Computer Science, History and Dramatics?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

3. Who is good in Computer Science, History and Dramatics?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) E

Q.4. Who is good History, Physics, Computer Science and Mathematics?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

Q.5. Who is good Physics, Dramatics, and Computer Science?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) D

(D) E

Solution:

The given information can be analysed as under:

1. D is good in Physics, History and Dramatics. So, the answer is (C).

2. Both A and C are good in Physics, History and Mathematics. But A is good in Computer Science, while C is not. So, the answer is (C)

3. E is good in Computer Science, History and Dramatics. Hence, the answer is (d).

4. A is good History, Physics, Computer Science and Mathematics. Hence, the answer is (d).

5. B is good in Physics, Dramatics and Computer Science. Hence, the answer is (b).


TYPING 2: Seating/Placing Arrangements 

In this type of question, Some clues regarding seating or placing sequence (linear or circular) of some persons or items are given. The candidate is required to form the proper sequence using these clues and answer the given question accordingly.

Ex.2. Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below:

Nine Cricket fans are watching match in a stadium. Seated in one row, they are J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R. L is at the right of M and at third place at the right of N. K is at one end of the row. Q is seated adjacent to both O and P. O is at the Third Place at the left O.

1. Who is sitting at the centre of the row?

(A) I

(B) J

(C) O

(D) Q

2. Who is at the other end of the row?

(A) J

(B) N

(C) P

(D) R

3. Which of the following statements is true?

(A) N is two seats away from J.

(B) M is at one extreme end.

(C) R and P are neighbors.

(D) There is one person between L and O.

Solution:

L is at right to M and at third place at the right of N. So, the sequence becomes NOML. O is at third place at the left of K and J right next to left of O i.e,.JOOOK. Q is adjacent to both O and P i.e. JOQPK. Thus, the only black space left must be occupied by R i.e NRML.

Since K is at one end of the row, so the entire seating sequence becomes: NRMLJOQPK.

1. J is sitting at the centre of the row. So, the answer is (b).

2. N is at the other end of the row. So, the answer is (b).

3. Clearly, there is one-person J between L and O. So, only (d) is true. Hence, the answer is (d).

TYPE 3: Comparison Type Question

In such type of questions, clues are given regarding comparisons among a set of persons or things with respect to one more quality. The candidate is required to analyze the whole information, form a proper ascending/descending sequence and then answer the given questions accordingly.

Ex.3. Read the following information and answer the question given below it:

Alka is older than Mala. Gopal is older than Mala but younger than Alka. Kapil is younger than Ram and Mala. Mala is older than Ram.

Q.1. Whose age is between Gopal and Ram?

(A) Mala

(B) Kapil

(C) Alka

(D) None of these

Q.2. Whose age is between Mala and Kapil?

(A) Gopal

(B) Ram

(C) Alka

(D) None of these

Q.3. Whose age is exactly in the middle of all the five?

(A) Mala

(B) Gopal

(C) Ram

(D) Alka

Q.4. Who is the eldest?

(A) Alka

(B) Mala

(C) Kapil

(D) Gopal

Q.5. Who is the youngest?

(A) Mala

(B) Ram

(C) Alka

(D) Kapil

Solution:

Let us denote the five persons by the first letter of their names, namely A, M, G, K and R.

Then, A > M, A > G > M, R > K, M > K and M > R.

Combining all the above, we get : A>G>M>R>K.

1. Mala's age is between Gopal and Ram. So, the answer is (a).

2. Ram's age is between Mala and Kapil. So, the answer is (b).

3. Clearly, Mala lies in the middle when all the five persons are arranged in ascending or descending order of their ages. So, the answer is (a).

4. Clearly, Alka is the eldest. So, the answer is (a).

5. Kapil is the youngest. So, the answer is (d).


TYPE 4: Sequential Order of Things 

In this type of questions, some clues are given regarding the order of occurrence of certain events. The candidate is required to analyze the given information, frame the right sequence and then answer the questions accordingly.

Ex.4. Read the following information carefully to answer the given questions: 

Six films - P, Q, R, S, T and U- are to be released on consecutive Fridays. The schedule of the release is to be in accordance with the following conditions:

(i) P must be released a week before T.

(ii) R must not be released immediately after the first release.

(iii) Q must be released on the Friday following the Friday on which U is released.

(iv) S must be released on fifth Friday and should not be immediately preceded by Q.

(v) T must not be released in the last.

1. Which of the following films preceded T? 

(A) P

(B) Q

(C) S

(D) U

2. Which of the following films released immediately after Q? 

(A) P

(B) R

(C) T

(D) U

3. Film R cannot be released on which of the following Fridays in addition to second Friday?

(A) First

(B) Third

(C) Fourth

(D) Fifth

4. In between which of the two films S is to be released? 

(A) Q and T

(B) R and T

(C) P and T

(D) T and U

5. Which of the following films released first? 

(A) P

(B) Q

(C) R

(D) U

Solution:

Clearly, S must be released on fifth Friday. P must be released a week before T i.e., order PT must be followed. But T cannot be released in the last. Also, Q must be released immediately after U i.e., order UQ must be followed. But Q cannot precede S. So, U and Q can be released on first and second Fridays respectively and P and T on third fourth Fridays respectively. R, which cannot be released on second Friday, shall be released last.

Thus, the order followed will be : U, Q P. T, S, R.

1. Clearly, the release of P precedes that of T. So, the answer is (a).

2. P is released immediately after Q. So, the answer is (a).

3. R cannot be released on fifth Friday as well because S has to be staged on that day. So, the answer is (d).

4. Clearly, S is released between T and R. So, the answer is (b).

5. Clearly, U is released first. So, the answer is (d)


TYPE 5: Selection Based on Given Conditions 

In such type of questions, a few essential criteria for selection of a group of items are given. The candidate has to keep these conditions in mind and make the required selection as per the directions are given in each question.

Ex.5. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: 

From amongst six boys A, B, C, D, E and F and five girls P, Q, R, S and T, a team of six is to be selected under the following conditions:

(i) A and D have to be together.

(ii) C cannot go with S.

(iii) S and T have to be together.

(iv) B cannot be teamed with E.

(v) D cannot go with P

(vii) B and R have to be together.

(vii) C and Q have to be together.

Q.1. If there be five boys in the team, the lone girl member is

(A) P

(B) Q

(C) R

(D) S

Q.2. If including P, the team has three girls, the members are 

(A) B, C, F, Q, R

(B) A, D, E, S, T

(C) A, D, B, S, T

(D) B, F, R, S, T

Q.3. If  the team including C consist of four boys, the member of the team other than C are 

(A) A, D, E, P, Q

(B) A, B, D, Q, R

(C) D, E, F, A, Q

(D) B, E, F, R, Q

Q.4. If four members including E have to be boys, the members other than E are

(A) A, B, C, Q, R

(B) A, D, F, S, T

(C) B, C, F, Q, R

(D) A, C, D, F, Q

Q.5. If four members have to be girls, the members of the team are 

(A) B, C, P, Q, R, S

(B) B, F, P, R, S, T

(C) B, C, Q, R, S, T

(D) B, C, P, Q, R, T

Solution:

1. In a team of six, if five boys are to be selected, then both A and D together are selected. If C is selected, a girl Q will be selected.

From B and E, one has to be selected. So, we select E because B will be accompanied by a girl. The fifth boy will be F. So, the only girl will be Q in the team A, C, D, E, E, Q. Hence, the answer is (b).

2.If P is included, then D and hence A cannot be included. If Q is selected, C has to be selected and so S cannot be selected. T goes with S. So, T is also not selected. The third girl can be R. With R, B will be selected but with B, E cannot be selected. So, the sixth member can be F only i.e. the team becomes P, Q. C, R, B, F. Hence, the answer is (a).  

3. If team includes C, Q will be included. If another girl included is R, B will be there and hence E cannot be there. A and D have to be together. So, they are also included and only F can be excluded. Thus, the team is C, Q, R, B, A, D. Hence, the answer is (b)

4. If E is included, B cannot be included. A and D have to be together. So, they are both included. Without B, R will not be there. With D, P cannot be there. So, two girls together can be only S and T. If S is there, C cannot be there. So, the fourth boy can be F alone. only S and Thus the team becomes E, A, D, S, T, F. Hence, the answer is (b).

5. In four girls, S and T are taken together. With S, C cannot be there. So, Q will not be there. If P is included, D and hence A cannot be there. If R is included, B will be there and hence E cannot be there. So, only F can be there. Thus, the team is S, T, P, R, B, F. Hence the answer is (b).

TYPE 6: Family-Based Puzzle

In this type of questions, some clues are given regarding relationship among different members of a family, together with their professions, qualities, dresses, preferences etc. The candidate is required to analyze the whole information and then answer the given question accordingly.

Ex.6.Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it:

(i) In a family of six persons – P, Q, R, S, T and U – there are three gents and three ladies. There are two married couples and tow persons are unmarried. Each one of them reads different newspapers, uiz. The times of India, Indian Express, Hindustan Times, Business Herald, Navbharat Times and The Tribune.

(ii) T, who reads Indian Express, is mother-in-law of P who is wife of R. S is the father of U and he does not read The Times of India or The Tribune. Q reads Navbharat Times and she is the sister of U – Who reads Hindustan Time. R does not read The Tribune.

1. How many sons does T have?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

(E) None of these

2. Who among the following reads The Times of India?

(A) P

(B) R

(C) S

(D) Data inadequate

(E) None of these

3. Which of the following newspaper is ready by P?

(A) Business Herald

(B) The Times of India

(C) Navbharat Times

(D) Data Inadequate

(E) None of these

4. How is U related to T?

(A) Son

(B) Daughter

(C) Brother

(D) Data Inadequate

5. Which of the following is one of the married couples?

(A) QU

(B) TU

(C) SQ

(D) ST

(E) None of these

Solution:

T is mother-in-law of P and P is wife of R. So, R is P’s husband and T is mother of R. So, one couple is RP. Since S is father of U, so S is the husband of T. So, the other couple is ST.

Since Q is sister of U, so R, U and Q are children of S and T. Since there are 3 gents in all, so U is also a male

Now, Q reads Navbharat Times; U reads Hindustan Times: T reads Indian Express.

Since S does not read The Times of India or The Tribune, so S reads Business Herald.

Since R does not read The Tribune, so R reads The Times of India.

Clearly, P reads The Tribune.

1. Clearly, T has two sons R and U. So, the answer is (b).

2. R reads The Times of India. So, the answer is (b).

3. P reads The Tribune. So, the answer is (e).

4. Clearly, U is the son of T. So, the answer is (a).

5. The two couples are- RP and ST. So, the answer is (d).


TYPE 7: Jumbled  Problems 

This section contains puzzles which at the first look seem too difficult to solve, as they contain a lot of jumbled information covering many aspects at the same time. The candidate is required to work out the given information and prepare clear, classified data from the same so as to able to answer the given questions.

Ex.7. Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Of the six men of literature A, B, C, D, E and F being considered here, two belonged to the 17th century, three to the 19th and one to the 20th century. Four were recognised as great poets, three as great novelists and three as great dramatists. One contributed to Bengali literature two to Hindi, two to Marathi and one to Tamil. The 20th century writer wrote poetry only and drama. One Hindi writer and the only Tamil writer belonged to the 19th century. The former contributed to poetry and novel while the latter to novel and drama. The Bengali writer belonged to the 17th century and contributed to poetry only. A belonged to the 20th century, B wrote drama only, C contributed to Marathi literature, D was a Hindi poet and novelist and belonged to the 19th century. E also belonged to the 19th century, and F contributed to poetry only.

1. To which language did B contribute?

(A) Bengali

(B) Hindi

(C) Marathi

(D) Tamil

2. Among these, who was the Tamil writer?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) E

(D) F

3. To which branch of literature did A contributor?

(A) Poetry

(B) Novel

(C) Drama

(D) All of these

4. Among these, who was the Bengali writer?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) E

(D) F

5. To which branch of literature did C contribute?

(A) Poetry

(B) Drama

(C) Novel

(D) All of three

Solution:

Clearly, three is one belonging to 20th century. So, A, who belongs to 20th century, contributes to Marathi poetry. Also, D is a Hindi poet and novelist who belongs to the 19th Century. There are only two Marathi’s. So, C who is a Marathi will contribute to poetry novel and drama. Clearly, there are only four poets. So, F who is a poet, will be Bengali belonging to the 17th century. There is now no other Bengali, no other Marathi and no other poet. B, who wrote drama only, cannot be Tamil and does not belong to 19th century. So, B belongs to 17th century and is a Hindi dramatist. Thus, E belonging to the 19th century is a Tamil novelist and dramatist. C will belong to the 19th century.

1. (b) : B contributed to Hindi.

2. (c) : E was the Tamil writer.

3. (a) : A contributed to poetry alone.

4. (d) : F was the Bengali writer.

5. (d) : C contributed to all the three – poetry, novel and drama.

These are some types of puzzles, for those students who are preparing for competitive exams to learn how to solve puzzle questions. You can ask me in the comment section if you face any issue in these questions.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : Types of Puzzles - How to Solve Puzzle Questions

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully