Very Important GK Questions for Competitive Exam

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 19.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Very-Important-GK-Questions

Here, I am providing the 2022 Very Important GK Questions Answer for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions answers around India and the world with the latest current affairs questions and answers about many topics covered.
 
I have prepared a Very Important GK Questions blog to increase your GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Very Important GK Questions for Competitive Exam  

Q :  

Constitution of India was adopt by constituent assembly on?

(A) 25 October, 1948

(B) 25 October, 1949

(C) 26 November, 1948

(D) 26 November, 1949


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The Constitution of India came into effect from?

(A) 15 January, 1950

(B) 26 January, 1950

(C) 15 August, 1950

(D) 15 January, 1950


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Constituent Assembly passed the Constitution of India on November 26, 1949, but it came into force on January 26, 1950. India came into existence as a Republic on January 26, 1950.

2. The Constituent Assembly was established on December 9, 1946, to frame the Constitution of India. There were a total of 389 members in the Constituent Assembly, out of which 299 members were from the Indian National Congress. The Constituent Assembly drafted the Constitution in 2 years, 11 months and 18 days.

3. The Constitution of India is a written constitution. It is the longest-written constitution in the world. It consists of 395 articles, 8 schedules and 12 schedules. The Constitution sets out the structure, powers and functions of the Government of India. It also ensures the rights and freedoms of the citizens.


Q :  

The President of India is elected by the

(A) Members of the Lok Sabha

(B) Members of Both houses of the parliament

(C) Members of the State Legislature

(D) Electoral college consisting of the elected members of Both Houses of the parliament and State Assemblies


Correct Answer : D

Q :  Of the following, which did not influence the fathers of Indian constitution? The Constitution of

(A) The USA

(B) The USSR

(C) Canada

(D) Ireland


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Answer: B) The USSR Explanation:

Q :  

The Constitution of India came into effect, when?

(A) 15 January, 1950

(B) 26 January, 1950

(C) 15 August, 1950

(D) 15 January, 1950


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Constituent Assembly passed the Constitution of India on November 26, 1949, but it came into force on January 26, 1950. India came into existence as a Republic on January 26, 1950.

2. The Constituent Assembly was established on December 9, 1946, to frame the Constitution of India. There were a total of 389 members in the Constituent Assembly, out of which 299 members were from the Indian National Congress. The Constituent Assembly drafted the Constitution in 2 years, 11 months and 18 days.

3. The Constitution of India is a written constitution. It is the longest-written constitution in the world. It consists of 395 articles, 8 schedules and 12 schedules. The Constitution sets out the structure, powers and functions of the Government of India. It also ensures the rights and freedoms of the citizens.


Q :  

The Setting a Supreme Court was Calcutta is a part of ?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773

(B) Pitts India Act of 1784

(C) Charter Act of 1793

(D) Charter Act of 1893


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Regulating act of 1773. The Supreme Court at Calcutta was established by Regulating act of 1773.


Q :  

Which Act is associated with "Courts can interpret the rules and regulations." ?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773

(B) Pitts India Act of 1784

(C) Charter Act of 1793

(D) Charter Act of 1893


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Charter act-1793 has give the full rights to the court to interpret the rules and regulations as and when required to it , so it means court take the help of this act to bring the new rules and regulations .


Q :  

Christian Missionaries were allowed to spread their religion in India, under the Act ?

(A) Pitts India Act of 1784

(B) Charter Act of 1813

(C) Charter Act of 1833

(D) Charter Act of 1853


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The separate Governor for Bengal to be appointed under the act ?

(A) Pitts India Act of 1784

(B) Charter Act of 1793

(C) Charter Act of 1733

(D) Charter Act of 1753


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which Act, The councils were having a power to discuss the budget and addressing questions to the executive.

(A) Government of India Act, 1858

(B) Government of India Act, 1861

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1915


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Very Important GK Questions for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully