Voice Related Questions with Answers

Vikram SinghLast year 2.8K Views
voice related questions

Active and passive voice is one of the important topics in English grammar like tense, narration, model. When the subject of a sentence performs a task on its own, that sentence is in Active Voice. On the other hand, when the subject of a sentence does not do any work himself and becomes passive and the work is done by the object, then that sentence is in the passive voice. Also, there are several rules for an active and passive voice for the grammar that must be followed.

Here you can check the active and passive voice questions of English Grammar included in IBPS, SBI, SSC, RRB exam, and many competitive exams, which will make your hard work very successful in the competition paper. Important voice questions given have been asked in various examinations and many of these questions can be asked in future examinations as well. Please read carefully -

Read this also - Passive Voice Exercise with Answers for SSC Exam

Important Voice Related Questions

Q :  

Direction: In questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark answer in the Answer Sheet.

The tiger caught a fox. 

(A) A fox is caught by the tiger.

(B) A fox had been caught by the tiger.

(C) A fox has been caught by the tiger.

(D) A fox was caught by the tiger.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who taught you English? 

(A) By whom was English taught to you?

(B) By whom are you taught English ?

(C) By whom English was taught to you?

(D) By whom you were taught English?


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A fortnight after he was convicted for the rape and murder of his classmate, the Delhi High Court sentenced him to death on Monday. 

(A) A fortnight after he was convicted for the rape and murder of his classmate he was sentenced to death by Delhi High Court on Monday

(B) A fortnight after he has been convicted for the rape and murder of his classmate he was sentenced to death by the Delhi High Court on Monday

(C) A fortnight after he had been convicted for the rape and murder of his classmate he had been sentenced to death by the Delhi High Court on Monday

(D) A fortnight after he was convicted for the rape and murder of his classmate he has been sentenced to death by the Delhi High Court on Monday


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Let me do this. 

(A) Let this be done by me.

(B) Let I do this.

(C) Let us do this.

(D) This be done by me.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

They have made him a king. 

(A) They have been made kings by him.

(B) He has been made a king by them.

(C) A king has been made by him.

(D) He was made a king by them.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

They say that there are living beings on Mars. 

(A) On Mars, there are living beings

(B) It is said that there are living beings on Mars

(C) They say that Mars has living beings

(D) It is said that there are people living on Mars.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The boys killed the snake with a stick. 

(A) A snake with a stock was killed by the boys.

(B) A snake is killed by the boys with a stick.

(C) The snake was killed by the boys with a stick.

(D) A stick killed by the boys with a snake.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Mohan gave the beggar an old shirt. 

(A) The beggar was gave an old shirt by Mohan.

(B) An old shirt was gave to the beggar by Mohan.

(C) An old shirt was given to Mohan by the beggar.

(D) An old shirt was given to the beggar by Mohan.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Without effort, nothing can be gained. 

(A) Without effort, we cannot gain anything

(B) We can gain only with effort

(C) We can gain anything with effort

(D) We can gain nothing without effort


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

You surprise me. 

(A) I am surprised

(B) Me is surprised

(C) I am to be surprised

(D) You are surprised


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Voice Related Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully