World History GK Questions and answers for Competitive Exams

Last month 79.1K Views
World History GK Questions

Here are the selective and important World History Questions and answers for all competitive exams. Practice with these world history GK and General Knowledge questions with answers.

These world history GK questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these world history questions are for your practice. This blog is also related to Basic GK Questions and Answers. As well as you can more practice by visit on History GK Questions and Answers.


World History General Knowledge Questions and Answers


Q.1 Rivers Tigris and Euphrates are associated with?

(A) Mesopotamian Civilization

(B) Egyptian Civilization

(C) Harappan Civilization

(D) Chinese Civilization


Ans .  A

Basic General GK Questions Part: D

Q.2 Which is considered as the oldest civilization of the world?

(A)Mesopotamian Civilization

(B)Egyptian Civilization

(C)Harappan Civilization

(D)Chinese Civilization


Ans .  A

Q.3 Which among following is called "Gift of the Nile”?

(A)China

(B)India

(C)Iraq

(D)Egypt


Ans .  D

 

Q.4 Who is considered as the master of Greek comedy?

(A)Aeschylus

(B)Sophocles

(C)Aristophanes

(D)Philip


Ans .  C

 

Q.5 When ancient Olympic games first held?

(A)776 BC

(B)780 BC

(C)790 BC

(D)800 BC


Ans .  A

 

Q.6 Who is known as the father of Modern Medicine?

(A)Euclid

(B)Pythagoras

(C)Hippocrates

(D)Eratosthenes


Ans .  C

 

Q.7 Who is known as the father of Modern Medicine?

(A)Euclid

(B)Pythagoras

(C)Hippocrates

(D)Eratosthenes


Ans .  C

 

Q.8 Which was not a Roman Philosopher?

(A)Cicero

(B)Seneca

(C)Lucretius

(D)Octavian


Ans .  D

 

Q.9 Who was among the famous Roman poets?

(A)Tacitus

(B)Plinky

(C)Virgil

(D)Marcus


Ans .  C

 

Q.10 Marco Polo, the Venetian traveler, traveled from Venice to China and Japan in:

(A)1285 - 90

(B)1288 - 93

(C)1290 - 96

(D)1295 - 1301


Ans .  B

Important GK Questions

 

Q.11 In which year Bartholomew Diaz reached Cape of Good Hope?

(A)1480

(B)1487

(C)1495

(D)1500


Ans .  B

 

Q.12 Vasco da Gama reached in India in the year?

(A)1495

(B)1496

(C)1497

(D)1498


Ans .  D

Basic General GK Questions Part: C

 

Q.13 Who was the first to sail around the world?

(A)Francis Drake

(B)Columbus

(C)Magellan

(D)Vasco da Gama


Ans .  C

 

Q.14 America was discovered in?

(A)1491

(B)1492

(C)1493

(D)1494


Ans .  B

 

Q.15 Brazil was discovered in?

(A)1500

(B)1505

(C)1510

(D)1515


Ans .  A

 

Q.16 Who discovered the North Pole?

(A)Captain James

(B)Magellan

(C)Amundsen

(D)Robert Peary


Ans .  D

 

Q.17 Magna Carta or The Great Charter was signed in

(A)1210

(B)1215

(C)1220

(D)1225


Ans .  B

 

Q.18 Habeas Corpus Act was passed in?

(A)1679

(B)1683

(C)1691

(D)1997


Ans .  A

 

Q.19 "Boston Tea Party" incident happened in?

(A)1770

(B)1771

(C)1772

(D)1773


Ans .  D

 

Q.20 In which year American Revolution started?

(A)1774

(B)1775

(C)1776

(D)1777


Ans .  B

Very Important GK Questions

 

Q.21 In which year American Independence was acknowledged by England?

(A)1782

(B)1783

(C)1784

(D)1785


Ans .  B

 

Q.22 French Revolution was started in the Year?

(A)1786

(B)1787

(C)1788

(D)1789


Ans .  D

General Knowledge Questions Part: 5

 

Q.23 Young Italy movement by led by two revolutionaries, one was "Mazzini" and Other was?

(A)Garibaldi

(B)Victor

(C)Emmanuel

(D)Louis


Ans .  A

 

Q.24 Rome was liberated by the Italian soldiers in the year?

(A)1869

(B)1870

(C)1871

(D)1872


Ans .  B

 

Q.25 When did World War 2 start?

(A)1937

(B)1938

(C)1939

(D)1940


Ans .  C

 

Q.26 When was Bulkan War II fought?

(A)1912

(B)1913

(C)1914

(D)1915


Ans .  B

 

Q.27 Who is known as Man of Blood and Iron?

(A)Napoleon

(B)Bismarck

(C)Ho Chi Minh

(D)Sir Walter Scott


Ans .  B

 

Q.28 In which year Hitler became the Chancellor of Germany?

(A)1932

(B)1933

(C)1944

(D)1945


Ans .  B

 

Q.29 Who was the author of the "American Declaration of Independence”?

(A)Jefferson

(B)Lafayette

(C)George Washington

(D)Thomas Paine


Ans .  A

 

Q.30 The Renaissance scientist who explained how planets moved around the sun was?

(A)Kepler

(B)Rabelais

(C)Francis Bacoor

(D)Gutenberg


Ans .  A

Selective GK Questions

 

Q.31 Russian revolutionary, who founded the Communist Party was

(A)Karl Marx

(B)Stalin

(C)Lenin

(D)Trotsky


Ans .  C

 

Q.32 Who is also known as the founder of scientific socialism?

(A)Karl Marx

(B)Lenin

(C)Rousseau

(D)Engels


Ans .  A

List of Inventions and Inventors

 

Q.33 Who said that " Man is a political animal”?

(A)Aristotle

(B)Karl Marx

(C)Lenin

(D)Plato


Ans .  A

 

Q.34 In which country Aztec civilization was originated?

(A)Greece

(B)USA

(C)Mexico

(D)Egypt


Ans .  C

 

Q.35 Who was the Emperor of Russia during Russia revolution?

(A)Nicholas I

(B)Nicholas II

(C)Alexander I

(D)Alexander II


Ans .  B

 

Q.36 What is the name first Roman Emperor?

(A)Claudius

(B)Augustus

(C)Caligula

(D)Nero


Ans .  B

 

Q.37 Who is known as "Father of History”?

(A)Mark Antony

(B)Nero

(C)Herodotus

(D)Homer


Ans .  C

 

Q.38 What is the name of the autobiography of Adolf Hitler?

(A)First Attack

(B)Mein Kompf

(C)My Spirit

(D)Ray of Hope


Ans .  B

 

Q.39 Who was the last Emperor of Rome?

(A)Nero

(B)Cesare

(C)Romulus August ulus

(D)Julius


Ans .  C

 

Q.40 The Parliament of Great Britain was formed in the year?

(A)1705

(B)1706

(C)1707

(D)1708


Ans .  C


Here is the selective and important World History GK Question with answers on General Knowledge for all types of competitive exams. These world history GK questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these world history GK questions are for your practice. 

World History GK Questions

Question 41: In which year, Alexander the Great become the king of Macedonia
1.336 BC
2.323 BC
3.350 BC
4.200 BC 


Ans .  1


Question 42: The European renaissance started from which country
1.England
2.French
3.Italy
4.Greece 


Ans .  3


Question 43: The Battle of Waterloo was fought in the year
1.1800
2.1805
3.1807
4.1815 


Ans .  4


Question 44: On which island of French, Napoleon was born
1.Saint Helena
2.Corsica
3.Elba
4.Operon


Ans .  2


Question 45: In which year America got independence
1.1760
2.1776
3.1780
4.1782


Ans .  2


Question 46: Who is known as the Artist of the world-famous painting 'Mona Lisa'
1.Filippo Brunelleschi
2.Michelangelo
3.Vincent van Gogh
4.Leonardo da Vinci


Ans .  4


Question 47: Who was the king during the French revolution
1.Napoleon
2.Louis XV
3.Louis XVI
4.Charles IX


Ans .  3


Question 48: The Hundred Years' War (from 1337 to 1453) was fought between
1.England and French
2.Germany and Russia
3.America and Argentina
4.England and Germany


Ans .  1


Question 49: Queen Elizabeth I of England belongs to which dynasty
1.Stuart
2.York
3.Tudor
4.Normandy


Ans .  3


Question 50: 'Boston Tea Party' protest was associated with the revolution of
1.America
2.Italy
3.French
4.India


Ans .  1




Question 51: Which king of England was forced to signed the 'Magna Carta'
1.King Richard I
2.King Louis
3.Henry III
4.King John


Ans .  4


Question 52: When the first Ancient Geek Olympic Game was begun
1.776 BC
2.552 BC
3.800 BC
4.235 BC


Ans .  1


Question 53: Who was the author of United States Declaration of Independence
1.Thomas Jefferson
2.George Washington
3.Abraham Lincoln
4.Benjamin Franklin


Ans .  1


Question 54: Napoleon was exiled to the Saint Helena after the defeat in the war of
1.Russia
2.Waterloo
3.Peninsular
4.Rivulid


Ans .  2


Question 55: Who was the President of America during American Civil War
1.Abraham Lincoln
2.Andrew Jackson
3.George Washington
4.James Madison


Ans .  1


Question 56: Industrial Revolution was started from which country
1.French
2.Germany
3.Italy
4.England


Ans .  4



Question 57: When did Julius Caesar first invaded Britain
1.33BC
2.44BC
3.55BC
4.66BC


Ans .  3


Question 58: Which Mountain's volcano buried Pompeii city with ash in 79 AD
1.Mount Pele
2.Mount Tambura
3.Mount Etna
4.Mount Vesuvius


Ans .  4


Question 59: Which city was recaptured at the end of the first war of Crusade
1.Rome
2.Venice
3.Jerusalem
4.Vienna


Ans .  3


Question 60: First war of Crusade was ended in the year
1.1099
2.1095
3.1123
4.1323


Ans .  1



These World History GK Questions are very important and generally asked in competitive exams. I am providing 60 World History GK Questions with Answers for your best practice. World History. Important World History GK Questions. World History GK Questions for Competitive Exams.


Is this post really helpful? Tell us in the comment.  

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: World History GK Questions and answers for Competitive Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully