100 Science Questions and Answers for RRB NTPC

Vikram Singh3 years ago 17.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
100 Science Questions and Answers for RRB NTPC

NTPC (for technical and non-technical posts) recruitment is done by the Ministry of Railways for 10th, 12th, graduate, and diploma holders. RRB NTPC Recruitment Exam Syllabus includes some science questions in General Awareness and Current Affairs section, which students need a lot of practice to solve. 

Here, today in this blog, I have updated 100 Science Questions and Answers related to NTPC Exam for all the aspirants, which is based on the latest pattern of RRB NTPC Exam 2021. The provided 100 Important Science Questions can prove to be very useful in increasing the score in NTPC Recruitment Exam.

Also, practice with Group D - 100 Science Questions to boost your performance.

NTPC Science Questions and Answers 

Q :  

In case of negative work the angle between the force and displacement is-

(A) 0°

(B) 45°

(C) 90°

(D) 180°


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The electric bulb has a filament?

(A) Copper

(B) Platinum

(C) Tungsten

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The sum of the change in kinetic and potential energy is always-

(A) Zero

(B) Positive

(C) Negative

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The unit of which physical quantity is not pascal?

(A) Moment of inertia

(B) Pressure

(C) Stress

(D) Young’s modulus


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When a heated electric bulb glows -

(A) Electrical energy is completely converted into light.

(B) Electrical energy is partly converted into light energy and partly into heat energy

(C) Light energy is converted into electrical energy.

(D) Electric energy is converted into magnetic energy .


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Pressure inside a soap bubble is-

(A) More than atmospheric pressure

(B) Less than atmospheric pressure

(C) Equal to atmospheric pressure

(D) Half of atmospheric pressure/


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following laws is associated with the heating effect of electric current?

(A) Joule's law

(B) Ohm's law

(C) Faraday's law

(D) Newton's law


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When ray of light goes from denser to rarer medium then it –

(A) Bends towards the normal

(B) Bends away from the normal

(C) Goes Straight

(D) Reflected back


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

An object of mass 13 kg is moving with a uniform velocity of 5 ms-1. What is the kinetic energy possessed by the object?

(A) 187.5 J

(B) 17.5 J

(C) 162.5 J

(D) 162.5 ms


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Pressure is measured in terms of

(A) Mass and Density

(B) Work done

(C) Force and Area

(D) Force and Distance


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: 100 Science Questions and Answers for RRB NTPC

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully