Environment GK Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 983 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Environment GK Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Environment GK Quiz and Answers blog! Explore and test your environmental knowledge with our engaging quizzes covering conservation, climate change, biodiversity, and sustainability. Whether you're a student, educator, or simply curious about the world around you, our  Environment GK Quiz and Answers quizzes offer a fun way to learn and challenge yourself. From basic concepts to current issues, dive into the fascinating realm of environmental science and discover how you can positively impact our planet. Let's embark on a journey of discovery together!

Environment GK Quiz

In this article Environment GK Quiz and Answers, we are providing Environment GK Questions and Answers under the General Science section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Environment GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

The occurrence of Seasons on earth is because?

(A) The earth's axis is tilted.

(B) The rotation rate of earth changes during the year.

(C) The earth's axis points in different directions during the year.

(D) The earth is closer to the sun during summers.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Earth's tilted axis causes the seasons. Throughout the year, different parts of Earth receive the Sun's most direct rays. So, when the North Pole tilts toward the Sun, it's summer in the Northern Hemisphere. And when the South Pole tilts toward the Sun, it's winter in the Northern Hemisphere.


Q :  

What is the source of petroleum?

(A) Non-renewable

(B) Renewable

(C) Synthetic

(D) inconvenient


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Petroleum, also called crude oil, is a fossil fuel. Like coal and natural gas, petroleum was formed from the remains of ancient marine organisms, such as plants, algae, and bacteria.


Q :  

Dinosaur is an example of which species?

(A) rare species

(B) Threatened Caste

(C) prehistoric reptiles

(D) Demon race


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Dinosaurs are prehistoric reptiles that have lived on Earth from about 245 million years ago to the present. Modern birds are one kind of dinosaur because they share a common ancestor with non-avian dinosaurs.


Q :  

I.U.C.N. In which field is the organization engaged?

(A) water conservation

(B) animal protection

(C) Soil Conservation

(D) Soil Conservation


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

IUCN works to conserve coastal, marine and polar ecosystems, and the many benefits they provide for humanity. IUCN works to protect ecosystems, promote the sustainable use of landscapes and advance justice and equity in conservation.


Q :  

The process by which people adapt to and modify their environment to meet their needs is known as:

(A) assimilation

(B) acculturation

(C) diffusion

(D) adaptation


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Evolutionary adaptation, or simply adaptation, is the adjustment of organisms to their environment in order to improve their chances at survival in that environment.


Q :  

What is called the circle of organisms on the surface of the earth including water, air, and land?

(A) Lithosphere

(B) biosphere

(C) hydrosphere

(D) Atmosphere


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The biosphere is a global ecosystem made up of living organisms (biota) and the nonliving (abiotic) factors that provide them with energy and nutrients. The biosphere is a narrow zone on the surface of the earth where soil, water, and air combine to sustain life.


Q :  

Which continent does not have a single hot spot?

(A) Antarctica

(B) South America

(C) Europe

(D) Australia


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Antarctica is the coldest place on Earth.


Q :  

Below are a few statements given about afforestation.
 A. Afforestation could prevent flooding.
 B. Afforestation can balance our ecosystem.
 Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(A) Both A & B are incorrect

(B) Only B

(C) Both A & B

(D) Only A


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The following statements below are correct about afforestation.

A. Afforestation could prevent flooding.

B. Afforestation can balance our ecosystem.


Q :  

Plants release water into the air by the process of ______.

(A) photoperiodism

(B) transpiration

(C) photosynthesis

(D) tropism


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Plants release water into the air through a process called transpiration.

2. Transpiration is a natural process, by which plants expel water from their bodies in the form of vapor.

3. The process of transpiration takes place through small holes in the leaves, which are called stomata.

3. Transpiration is essential for plants, as it helps keep plants cool and transport nutrients from the roots to the leaves needed to make food.


Q :  

______ includes all non-living components, such as air, cloud, dust, land, mountains, rivers, temperature, humidity, water, water vapour, sand, etc.

(A) Biotic environment

(B) Abiotic environment

(C) Artificial environment

(D) Healthy environment


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Abiotic components are non-living factors in the environment which affect ecosystems like temperature, light, air, soil etc.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Environment GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully