50 GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
50 GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

GK Questions with Answers is a collection of general knowledge questions and their corresponding answers. These questions cover various topics such as history, geography, science, sports, current affairs, and more. They are designed to test and enhance your knowledge about the world around you. Whether you're preparing for a quiz or trivia night, or simply want to expand your knowledge, GK Questions with Answers provides a quick and concise way to engage in a fun and educational activity.

GK Questions with Answers

Here, I am sharing 50 GK Questions with Answers related to General Knowledge, Basic GK, Common GK and all the topics of GK like History Geography, Economy, Polity etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams. These 50 GK Questions with Answers will be helpful for you to crack any government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

50 GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

During which of the following years did Qutbuddin Aybak rule?

(A) 1206 – 1210

(B) 1320 – 1324

(C) 1290 – 1296

(D) 1266 – 1287


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

He ruled only for four years (1206 – 1210).


Q :  

Which of the following combinations of ‘RBI Tool – Monetary instrument’ is correct?

(A) Qualitative – Moral Suasion

(B) Quantitative – Marginal requirement

(C) Qualitative - Cash Reserve ratio

(D) Qualitative – Open Market Operations


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following pairs of 'number – composition' is correct?

I. Atomic number – number of protons

II. Mass number – Sum of the number of neutrons and protons

(A) Only I

(B) Neither I nor II

(C) Both I and II

(D) Only II


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which of the following is an endemic species?

(A) Nicobar pigeon

(B) Indian wild ass

(C) Desert fox

(D) Indian rhino


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following statement is correct regarding large dams?

I. They have social problems because they displace many peasants and tribals without adequate compensation or rehabilitation.

II. They have Environmental problems because they contribute enormously to deforestation and the loss of biological diversity.

(A) Only I

(B) Both I and II

(C) Only II

(D) Neither I nor II


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which Indian freedom fighter is also known as Bismarck of India?

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India's Bismarck: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.


Q :  

What is the radius of the earth?

(A) 7456 km

(B) 6371 km

(C) 5619 km

(D) 4728 km


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following pairs of 'mineral–source' is correct?

I. Vitamin A – Papaya

II. Iron – Spinach

(A) Both I and II

(B) Neither I nor II

(C) Only I

(D) Only II


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

As per the census of 2011, what is the annual growth rate in the population of India from 2001 to 2011?

(A) 1.97 per cent

(B) 1.64 per cent

(C) 2.16 percent

(D) 2.22 percent


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following pairs of "players in a team – sport" is correct?

I. 11 – basketball

II. 11 – volleyball

(A) Both I and II

(B) Neither I nor II

(C) Only I

(D) Only II


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: 50 GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully