Account and Finance Questions Bank Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 681 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Account and Finance Questions Bank Exams

Welcome to our Account and Finance Questions and Answers Blog, your go-to destination for expert insights and valuable answers in the realm of finance! Whether you're a budding investor, a small business owner, or simply someone keen on managing their money wisely, this blog Account and Finance Questions Bank Exams is your trusted resource. We unravel complex financial concepts, provide actionable tips, and answer your specific queries about accounting principles, investment strategies, tax planning, and more. Stay tuned for reliable advice from seasoned professionals, empowering you to make informed financial decisions and secure your financial future. 

Account and Finance Questions

In this article Account and Finance Questions Bank Exams, we are providing the latest and most important questions and answers related to Account and Finance, Finance Concept, Tax Plan, Banking Services, Investment Strategies more for those learners who are preparing for upcoming Bank Exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Account and Finance Questions Bank Exams

Q :  

If a customer does not get satisfactory responses from the bank regarding his complaint he can approach the banking ombudsman with in how much time?

(A) 15 days

(B) 10 days

(C) 1 month

(D) 2moths.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

File a complaint with your bank and not the banking ombudsman (BO) offices. Step 2: If you don't receive a response within 30 days or it is not satisfactory, approach the ombudsman. Escalate complaint within a year of receiving reply or a year and month of making representation.


Q :  

What is the maximum population limit for a commercial bank branch to be declared as a rural branch?

(A) 1 lac

(B) 2 lac

(C) 4 lac

(D) 5 lac


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

A commercial bank is a kind of financial institution that carries all the operations related to deposit and withdrawal of money for the general public, providing loans for investment, and other such activities. These banks are profit-making institutions and do business only to make a profit.


Q :  

In the context of investment, what are A, AA+, and AAA+?

(A) stock exchange index

(B) credit ratings

(C) market stability index

(D) profit equity index


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The difference between an AA+ and AAA credit rating is that a AAA rating is considered the highest credit rating possible, while an AA+ rating is still considered a high-quality credit rating, but slightly lower than AAA.


Q :  

According to banking regulation act RBI can fix SLR up to the limit of:-

(A) 40%

(B) 50%

(C) 60%

(D) 75%


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
RBI has kept 40% as the maximum limit for SLR. SLR is calculated as a percentage of all the deposits held by the bank. Another way to define the SLR meaning is the ratio of a bank's liquid assets to its net demand and time liabilities. (NDTL).



Q :  

The total number of stock exchanges in India is:-

(A) 21

(B) 22

(C) 23

(D) 24


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

There are 23 stock exchanges in India. Among them, two are national-level stock exchanges namely Bombay Stock exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE). The rest 21 are Regional Stock Exchanges (RSEs).


Q :  

Which of the following banks has launched a new product to provide a short-term working capital demand loan to its MSME clients?

(A) SBI

(B) ICICI

(C) Axis Bank

(D) HDFC Bank

(E) Yes Bank


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

State Bank of India today said it has launched a new product to provide short-term working capital demand loans to its MSME clients.


Q :  

Which of the following bank has bagged Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar?

(A) Bank of Baroda

(B) Vijaya Bank

(C) Canara Bank

(D) Yes Bank

(E) Federal Bank


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Pune, September 18, 2023: Bank of Baroda, a leading public sector bank, was awarded with the 'Second Prize' under the 'Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar' Scheme of the Government of India for the year 2022-23 in the Nationalized Banks category.


Q :  

Which of the following is the headquarters of the vijaya bank?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Chennai

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Bengaluru

(E) New Delhi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank have been merged with the Bank of The bank became a scheduled bank in 1958. It is headquartered in Bangalore.



Q :  

Who is the Chairman of HDFC Bank?

(A) Aditya Puri

(B) Deepak Parekh

(C) Shikha Sharma

(D) Atanu Chakraborty

(E) Sandeep Bakhshi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Atanu Chakraborty (Chairman) Sashidhar Jagdishan (CEO)



Q :  

The Reserve Bank of India made a strong case for setting up a ___________________ in India to address the twin balance sheet problem of the banking sector and the corporate sector.

(A) Public Credit Registration

(B) Public Credit Registry

(C) Public Credit Review

(D) Public Credit Reminder

(E) Public Commerce Registry


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

This strategy has not remedied the problem, and the time has come to establish a centralised organisation known as the Public Sector Asset Rehabilitation Agency (PARA).


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Account and Finance Questions Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully