Top 100 Accounts and Finance Questions for Bank Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 8.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Accounts and Finance Questions for Bank Exam

Accounting is an evergreen profession, with a uniform demand for skilled accountants across different domains. It may be an excellent career option for those with a flair for numbers and spreadsheets. To grow in your career as an accountant, you'd have to have a solid understanding of the principles of finance, accountancy, and other related topics. If you're progressing to attend an accountant interview for Banking Sector and are trying to find the foremost popular accounting interview questions then you have got landed the proper place.

Accounts and Finance Questions

Here, I am sharing Top 100 Accounts and Finance Questions for Bank Exams for those learners who preparing for Bank Exams like SBI, SBI Clerk, SBI PO, IBPS, and other banking exams. In this blog, you can get all types of accounts and finance questions related to Bank exams.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 100 Accounts and Finance Questions for Bank Exam         

  Q :  

The Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission is to integrate which of the following centrally sponsored schemes?
I . Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
II.  Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
III. Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana.
IV. Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme.

(A) Only I and IV

(B) Only II and III

(C) Only I, II and IV

(D) Only II, III and IV

(E) All of the above


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The five pronged approach called SASHAKT to deal with NPAs in banks was recommended by –

(A) Sunil Mehta Committee

(B) Priyanka Deshmukh committee

(C) Urjit Patel Committee

(D) Abhijit Sen Committee

(E) Bimal Jalan Committee


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who is the new RBI Governor?

(A) Raghuram Rajan

(B) Shaktikanta Das

(C) Urjit Patel

(D) Upasna Roy

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Insurance is one of the major forms of risk transfer, and it permits uncertainty to be replaced by certainty.

(A) Risk management

(B) Risk Transfer

(C) Risk Pooling

(D) Risk retention

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The term ‘Risk’ does not include which of the following?

(A) Loss suffered

(B) Expected loss

(C) Impact of loss

(D) Probability of loss

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which among the following is used in order to check the Aadhaar Card seeding details in an account?

(A) MMID

(B) QSAM

(C) NACH

(D) IMPS

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which among the following cannot take part in raising funds from the money market in India?

(A) Scheduled Commercial Banks

(B) Regional Rural Banks

(C) Cooperative Banks

(D) Both B and C

(E) All are eligible


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The additional fee that is levied on the RTGS transactions conducted in the third window of 1 pm – 6 pm above the processing charge is –

(A) Rs 4

(B) Rs 5

(C) Rs 10

(D) Rs 25

(E) There is no such additional fee


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which year was the General Insurance Business nationalized in India?

(A) 1972

(B) 1973

(C) 1975

(D) 1976

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is/are insurance repository/ies in India?
I. CDSL
II. NSDL
III. CISR
IV. RBI

(A) Only I and II

(B) Only II and III

(C) Only I, II and IV

(D) Only II, III and IV

(E) Only I, III and IV


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Accounts and Finance Questions for Bank Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully