Aptitude Math Questions for SSC Exams

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Aptitude Math Questions for SSC Exams

In this Aptitude Math Questions for SSC Exams blog, we delve into the world of quantitative aptitude, an essential component of various SSC (Staff Selection Commission) exams. Whether you are a first-time SSC exam taker or aiming to improve your mathematical skills, this blog is your go-to resource for mastering aptitude math questions. Our team of expert educators and exam specialists have meticulously curated a diverse array of aptitude math problems commonly encountered in SSC exams. From basic arithmetic to complex problem-solving techniques, we cover a wide range of topics to equip you with the necessary tools for success.

Aptitude Math Questions

In this blog Aptitude Math Questions and Answers, we are trying to provide the latest and important questions related to HCF LCM, Average, Time and Distance,  and many topics of Geneal Math for upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Bank, RRB and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Aptitude Math Questions for SSC Exams

Q :  

A can do a piece of work in 15 days. B is 25% more efficient than A, and C is 40% more efficient than B. A and C work together for 3 days and then C leaves. A and B together will complete the work in:

(A) 3 days

(B) $$2{1\over 2} days$$

(C) 4 days

(D) $$3{1\over 2} days$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Working for 10 hours per day, 6 men can build a wall in a certain number of days. By working for how many hours/minutes per day can 12 men build the wall in the same days?

(A) 7 hours 30 minutes

(B) 5 hours

(C) 20 hours

(D) 10 hours


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

P, Q and R can finish a work in 5 days, 10 days, and 15 days, respectively, working alone. P and Q works on first day, P and R works on second day and P and Q works on third day and son on till the work is completed. In how many days the work will be completed?

(A) $${13\over 2}$$

(B) $${9\over 2}$$

(C) $${7\over 2}$$

(D) $${5\over 2}$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A and B can complete a work together in 48 days. A is 4 times as work efficient as B. In how many days can B alone complete the work?

(A) 220 days

(B) 320 days

(C) 240 days

(D) 120 days


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A and B together can complete a certain work in 20 days whereas B and C together can complete it in 24 days. If A is twice as good a work man as C, then in what time will B alone do 40% of the same work? 

(A) 12 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 18 days

(D) 10 days


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A person divided a certain sum between his three sons in the ratio 3:4: 5. Had he divided the sum in $${1\over 3}:{1\over 4}:{1\over 5}$$ the ratio: the son, who got the least share earlier, would have got ₹1,188 more. The sum (in) was:

(A) 6,768

(B) 5,640

(C) 7,008

(D) 6,840


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Two numbers are in the ratio 3:5. If 12 is added to both the numbers, then the ratio becomes 5:7. The sum of the given two numbers is

(A) 32

(B) 40

(C) 48

(D) 56


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The ratio of marks obtained by Rajesh, Rakesh and Ramesh in an exam is 2 : 4 : 9. What are the marks obtained by Rakesh and Ramesh, if Rajesh scored 30 marks in the exam? 

(A) Rakesh = 40, Ramesh = 90

(B) Rakesh = 60, Ramesh = 135

(C) Rakesh = 120, Ramesh = 180

(D) Rakesh = 90, Ramesh = 40


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The ratio of the number of coins of 25 paise, 50 paise, Rs.2 and Rs.5 is 5 ∶ 4 ∶ 3 ∶ 1, respectively. If the total amount of the coins is Rs.285, then the difference between the number of 25 paise and Rs.5 coins is:

(A) 80

(B) 30

(C) 40

(D) 60


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A, B and C invested capital in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 8. At the end of the business term, they received the profit in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5. What is the ratio of their invested time?

(A) 15 : 16 : 13

(B) 13 : 18 : 15

(C) 16 : 18 : 15

(D) 16 : 21 : 18


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Aptitude Math Questions for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully