Awareness GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 656 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Awareness GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our exclusive blog dedicated to enhancing your general knowledge through the Awareness GK Quiz for Competitive Exams. In the dynamic landscape of competitive examinations, staying well-informed is key to success. Our Awareness GK quiz series aims to keep you on your toes, covering a wide array of topics ranging from current affairs and history to science and technology.

Awareness GK Quiz

In the fast-paced world of competitive exams, staying aware of the latest developments is not just an advantage but a necessity. The Awareness GK Quiz on our blog is designed to provide a quick and engaging way for aspirants to test and improve their general knowledge. Whether you're preparing for civil services, banking exams, or any other competitive test, our quizzes are tailored to meet the diverse needs of aspirants.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Awareness GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

According to Dr. Ambedkar, which article is the most important article of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Article - 32

(B) Article 21

(C) Article - 24

(D) Article 256


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Ambedkar called Article 32 as the most important article of the Constitution—'an Article without which this constitution would be a nullity. It is the very soul of the Constitution and the very heart of it'.


Q :  

America has approved the deal of Harpoon missile to which country for $ 2.37 billion?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Iraq

(C) China

(D) Taiwan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

US Approves Harpoon Missile Deal With India Worth USD 82 Million.


Q :  

When was the “National Vayoshri Yojana” launched?

(A) 1 April 2016

(B) 1 July 2016

(C) 1 July 2017

(D) 1st April 2017


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Rashtriya Vayoshree Yojana was launched on 1 April 2017. This scheme was launched by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh.


Q :  

The largest natural freshwater lake in India is?

(A) Cho Lamu Lake

(B) Lonar Lake

(C) Dal Lake

(D) Wular Lake


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Wular lake in Jammu and Kashmir is the largest freshwater lake in India. Other freshwater lakes of India include the Loktak lake in Manipur, and the Barapani lake in Meghalaya.


Q :  

The country has recently deployed a fleet of underwater drones in the Indian Ocean?

(A) Russia

(B) Japan

(C) China

(D) Bangladesh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

China has deployed a fleet of underwater drones called Sea Wing (Haiyi) glider in the Indian Ocean, which can operate for months on end and make observations for naval intelligence purposes.


Q :  

Chaitra 1 of the national calendar based on the Saka Era corresponds to which one of the following dates of the Gregorian calendar in a normal year of 365 days? 

(A) 31st March ( or 30th March )

(B) 21st April ( or 20th April )

(C) 22 March ( or 21st March )

(D) 15th May ( or 16th May)


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is 22nd March (or 21st March).


Q :  

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on which of the following days?

(A) 10 January

(B) 12 March

(C) 15 April

(D) 17 October


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty, celebrated annually on October 17th, aims to promote understanding and dialogue between people living in poverty and the wider society


Q :  

Where is the headquarters of the World Bank?

(A) Washington DC

(B) Geneva

(C) The Hague

(D) Paris


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

818 H Street, N.W., Mail Stop MC 13-1302, Washington, DC 20433 U.S.A.


Q :  

Rajkiran Rai has been appointed as the president of which organization recently?

(A) Data Security Council of India

(B) National Payments Corporation of India

(C) Reserve Bank of India

(D) Indian Banks' Association


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

On 20 November 2020, Union Bank of India's MD & CEO Rajkiran Rai was elected as the new Chairman of IBA. Dinesh Khara, Chairman of State Bank of India; Madhav Nair, Country Head & CEO of Mashreq Bank; and S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao, MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank, were elected as deputy chairmen.


Q :  

Goods and Services Tax (GST) was implemented in India?

(A) 15 July 2017

(B) 1st July 2017

(C) 1st August 2017

(D) 10 August 2017


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The 101st Constitutional Amendment of 2016 is the most far-reaching change from a fiscal perspective since the formation of the first Finance Commission in 1951, providing concurrent powers to the Center and the states in the matter of indirect taxation.

2. This amendment introduced a national Goods and Services Tax (GST) in India from 1 July 2017.

3. GST is based on a concurrent system of indirect taxes, where central and state GST is imposed on every transaction.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Awareness GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully