Banking Computer Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh7 months ago 1.1K Views Join Examsbook
Banking Computer Questions for Competitive Exams

Today's banking is completely computer-based, due to which computer has been considered as an important subject of bank exams. If you are preparing for bank exam then you should have knowledge of computer subjects. For your convenience, some very important questions are being given here, which will increase your knowledge of computers. 

Every aspirant who preparing for bank should practice these questions as these questions have come in the previous bank exams. So, practice these questions and strengthen your preparation.

Important Banking Computer Questions

Q :  

Select the shortcut for refresh operation

(A) F1

(B) F2

(C) F5

(D) F12

(E) F10


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is true about SQL?

(A) It stands for Structured Query Language.

(B) Provide commands to interact with the database.

(C) It doesn’t provide commands for transaction management.

(D) It is low level language

(E) Both 1 and 2


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

The size of IP address in IPV6 is

(A) 4 bits

(B) 100 bits

(C) 128 bits

(D) 128 bytes

(E) None of the above.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If you want to share broadband internet connection, you have to install _________ on the network.

(A) Router

(B) Modem

(C) Node

(D) Cable

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the primary difference between virus and worm?

(A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from the infected computer of the user to other computers.

(B) The worm is usually written by a cracker - script bunnies do not have the skill of worm program development

(C) Viruses are very harmful for the computers it infects; Worm is not such a serious problem.

(D) Antivirus is effective for fighting software, not for fighting worms

(E) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Virus usually comes from the floppy disk left in the floppy disk drive.

(A) Trojan Horse

(B) Boot Sectors

(C) Script

(D) Logic Bomb

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

System software is a set of programs that enable computer hardware devices and software to work together.

(A) Management

(B) Processing

(C) Utility

(D) Applications

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

______ terminals (earlier called cash registers) are often associated with complex inventory and sales computer systems.

(A) Data

(B) Sales

(C) Query

(D) Point of Sales

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which type of memory improves processing by acting as a temporary high-speed holding area between the memory and the CPU?

(A) Cache memory

(B) Flash memory

(C) RAM

(D) ROM

(E) PROM


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The place in a computer, where the OS, application programs and data in current use are kept so that they can be quickly reached by the computer processor, it is called _________? 

(A) TRASH

(B) Access control list

(C) ROM

(D) RAM

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Banking Computer Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today