Basic Physics Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 934 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Basic Physics Questions with Answers

Many physics-related questions are also included in the competitive exams. Physics refers to the study of nature and the happenings around us, which is very important for all the students preparing for the exam.

Physics Questions

Here, we have given below the latest and Basic Physics Questions with Answers frequently asked in the examinations. The purpose of the Basic Physics Questions and Answers provided in this blog is to give necessary and important information. By practicing these questions candidates will be able to get familiar with the questions asked in the examinations. Along with this, their understanding of Physics GK will also be developed.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Basic Physics Questions with Answers

  Q :  

Which of the following substances is magnetic?

(A) Nickel

(B) Aluminum

(C) Bismuth

(D) All of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which metal is generally used for making electromagnets?

(A) Copper

(B) Cobalt

(C) Iron

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In what form is heavy water used in a nuclear reactor?

(A) Coolant

(B) Controller

(C) Diluent

(D) Preservative


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which item is used in the fabrication of the transistor?

(A) Silicon

(B) Silver

(C) Aluminum

(D) Copper


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

X-rays cannot pass through what?

(A) skin

(B) bone

(C) meat

(D) wood


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Image formed due to far-sightedness?

(A) posterior to the retina

(B) on the retina

(C) beyond the retina

(D) nowhere


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The capacity of a convex lens is diopter, its focus will be different?

(A) 24 cm

(B) 50 cm

(C) 40 cm

(D) 100 cm


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the minimum distance of clear vision?

(A) 25 cm

(B) 50 cm

(C) 100 cm

(D) Eternal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who introduced the fourth dimension in physics?

(A) Newton

(B) Niels Bohr

(C) Einstein

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who discovered the positron?

(A) Chadwick

(B) Anderson

(C) Newton

(D) Galileo


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Physics Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today