Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 1.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams is a concise and comprehensive article designed to help aspirants prepare for various competitive examinations that include a chemistry section. Covering a wide range of topics, this article serves as a valuable resource for students, job seekers, and anyone seeking to test and enhance their knowledge of chemistry.

Chemistry GK Questions

The article Chemistry GK Questions and Answers features a curated selection of general knowledge (GK) questions on fundamental principles, theories, elements, compounds, reactions, and applications of chemistry. Each question is followed by a clear and concise answer, ensuring that readers not only gauge their knowledge but also understand the underlying concepts.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

In what form is alum used ?

(A) Painkiller

(B) Fertilizer

(C) antiseptic

(D) water purifier


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is an oxidising agent ? 

(A) KMnO4

(B) K2 Cr2 07

(C) HNO3

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Identify the man - made element 

(A) Carbon

(B) Gold

(C) californium

(D) calcium


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What color does blue litmus paper turn into?

(A) White

(B) Red

(C) Black

(D) Violet


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the hearing capacity of a human being?

(A) 20 Hz to 2000 Hz

(B) 20 Hz to 20000 Hz

(C) More than 20000 Hz

(D) 200 Hz to 20000 Hz


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following compound contains only Carbon and Hydrogen atoms in their formation?

(A) Chloroform

(B) Teflon

(C) Ethanol

(D) Benzene


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Limestone on decomposition gives_______and carbon dioxide.

(A) Calcium hydrogen carbonate

(B) Calcium carbonate

(C) Calcium hydroxide

(D) Calcium oxide


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What are Rubies and Sapphires chemically known as ? 

(A) Silicon dioxide

(B) Aluminum oxide

(C) Lead tetroxide

(D) Boron nitride


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Chemically vermillion is : 

(A) Calcium carbonate

(B) Potassium sulphide

(C) Mercuric sulphide

(D) Sodium chloride


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the chemical formula of sodium carbonate ?

(A) Na2CO3

(B) NaCO3

(C) Na1CO2

(D) Na1CO2


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully