Common Errors in Tense Grammar for SSC Exam

Last month 59.2K Views
Z8zzErrorforSSC.webp

Today I am providing General English Questions and Answers related to Tense for SSC Exam and Competitive Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Common Errors in Tenses Grammar for SSC Exams. This post of General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams is very important also related to General Knowledge Questions and Answers. and Modern History GK Questions.

I am providing you also Objective Questions with Answers of English Grammar for SSC Exams. These questions are very important for any types of Competitive exams. Visit: Tense Exercise with Answer for SSC Exams.

Common Errors in Tenses Grammar for SSC Exams

(1) When the Principal entered the class, a student………. on the blackboard. 

(a) Wrote 

(b) was writing 

(c) writes 

(d) is writing 


Ans .  B

(2) She………TV when her husband came.

(a) watch

(b) was watching

(c) is watching

(d) watched


Ans .  B

(3) He always………to prove that the earth revolves round the sun.

(a) tried 

(b) tries 

(c) was trying

(d) is trying


Ans .  B

(4) He saw me by chance and……….the car.

(a) stop

(b) stopped

(c) stops

(d) was stopping


Ans .  B

(5) How many pegs of wine……yesterday?

(a) you have drank 

(b) were you drinking  

(c) did you drink 

(d) do you drink


Ans .  C

(6) I was watching TV when she…….in.

(a) comes 

(b) came

(c) come 

(d) was coming


Ans .  B

(7) She cut her finger while she……..vegetables.

(a) cutting

(b) was cutting 

(c) cut 

(d) had cut


Ans .  B

(8) She still remembers the day when she first……..to church.

(a) went

(b) was going 

(c) gone 

(d) going


Ans .  A

(9) The train had left before I…….the station.

(a) reach 

(b) was reaching 

(c) reached 

(d) reaches


Ans .  C

(10) Had you worked hard, you……passed?

(a) would 

(b) will

(c) would have 

(d) will have


Ans .  C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Common Errors in Tense Grammar for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully