General GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

3 months ago 68.7K Views
WGJ9General-GK.webp

Today I am providing General GK questions and answers for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of General GK Questions and answers for Competitive Exams. This post of General GK Questions for Competitive Exams is very important also related to Indian Geography   

Here’s a blog of General GK Questions for Competitive Exams.  As you know General GK questions and answers are the very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Sports GK.  

So, Do Practice also General GK Questions in Hindi for Competitive Exams. 

General GK Questions and Answers 

1. 

Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's

A.

largest railway station

B.

highest railway station

C.

longest railway station

D.

None of the above

A


Ans .  A

2. 

Entomology is the science that studies

A.

Behavior of human beings

B.

Insects

C.

The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

D.

The formation of rocks


Ans .  B

3. 

Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

A.

Asia

B.

Africa

C.

Europe

D.

Australia


Ans .  B

4. 

Garampani sanctuary is located at

A.

Junagarh, Gujarat

B.

Diphu, Assam

C.

Kohima, Nagaland

D.

Gangtok, Sikkim


Ans .  B

5. 

For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A.

Physics and Chemistry

B.

Physiology or Medicine

C.

Literature, Peace and Economics

D.

All of the above


Ans .  D

6. 

Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A.

Labour Party

B.

Nazi Party

C.

Ku-Klux-Klan

D.

Democratic Party


Ans .  B

7. 

In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?

A.

1914

B.

1915

C.

1916

D.

1917


Ans .  A

8. 

ICAO stands for

A.

International Civil Aviation Organization

B.

Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization

C.

Institute of Company of Accounts Organization

D.

None of the above


Ans .  A

9. 

India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____

A.

'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi

B.

'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed

C.

'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi

D.

'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand


Ans .  A

10. 

India has largest deposits of ____ in the world.

A.

gold

B.

copper

C.

mica

D.

None of the above


Ans .  C

Latest GK Questions

11

How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?

A.

32

B.

25

C.

30

D.

17


Ans .  B

12 

India's first satellite is named after

A.

Aryabhatta

B.

Bhaskara II

C.

Bhaskara I

D.

Albert Einstein


Ans .  A

13 

India's first atomic reactor was

A.

Zerlina

B.

Dhruva

C.

Apsara

D.

Kamini


Ans .  C

14

In which year, terrorists crash two planes into New York's World Trade Centre on September 11 in a sequence of destruction?

A.

2000

B.

2001

C.

2002

D.

2003


Ans .  B

15. 

India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in

A.

1981

B.

1991

C.

1995

D.

2000


Ans .  B

16. 

In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?

A.

1960

B.

1965

C.

1972

D.

1975


Ans .  B

17. 

India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at

A.

Mysore, Karnakata

B.

New Delhi

C.

Sravanabelagola, Karnataka

D.

Mandu, Madhya Pradesh


Ans .  C

18. 

In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at

A.

Dumbarton Oaks

B.

London

C.

San Francisco

D.

Yalta


Ans .  C

19. 

In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is

A.

15 trillion

B.

20 trillion

C.

25 trillion

D.

30 trillion


Ans .  D

20 

INS Venduruthy is located at

A.

Kochi

B.

Lonavla

C.

Jamnagar

D.

Mumbai


Ans .  A

General GK Questions and answers for Competitive Exams are very important and generally asked for competitive exams. I am providing 40 General GK Questions for your best practice.

Is this post really helpful? Tell us in the comment.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: General GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully