Common General Knowledge Quiz Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 470 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Common General Knowledge Quiz Questions

Common General Knowledge Questions are commonly asked in competitive exams. In this section, many questions related to Indian History, Indian Geography, Indian Economy, Common GK, Basic GK, etc are asked. To cover this section you should command General Knowledge of the country and world.

Common General Knowledge

Here, I am sharing Common General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers for those aspirants who are preparing for any competitive exams and Government Exams.  

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Common General Knowledge Quiz Questions   

  Q :  

Muhammad Ghori invade India for the first time?

(A) 1175

(B) 1172

(C) 1182

(D) 1178


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is the most famous idol of the Chola period?

(A) Nataraja

(B) Murugan

(C) Vishnu

(D) Venkateswara


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

With which religion is the festival of light called Hanukkh related?

(A) Parsi

(B) Buddhist

(C) Confucius

(D) Jews


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Sattriya Nritya is a classical dance form of which Indian state?

(A) Manipur

(B) West Bengal

(C) Assam

(D) Mizoram


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following caves are not in Maharashtra?

(A) Tiger Caves

(B) Bhaj Caves

(C) Bedsa Caves

(D) Ellora Caves


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Kachin hills form the border of India with which country?

(A) Myanmar

(B) Nepal

(C) China

(D) Bhutan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following body authorizes credit limit to National Cooperative Marketing Federation?

(A) Ministry of Agriculture

(B) Reserve Bank

(C) Finance Department

(D) NABARD


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following regulates Mutual Funds?

(A) SEBI

(B) SBI

(C) RBI

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Direct Tax Code is related to which of the following?

(A) Service Tax

(B) Excise Duty

(C) sales tax

(D) Income Tax


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was the Food Safety and Standards Act passed in India?

(A) 2005

(B) 2006

(C) 2008

(D) 2011


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common General Knowledge Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today