Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 703 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive blog dedicated to Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams! In today's fast-paced world, success in competitive exams often hinges on one's ability to grasp a wide array of general knowledge topics. Whether you're preparing for entrance tests, job interviews, or academic competitions, having a strong foundation in general knowledge can significantly enhance your performance.

Common General Knowledge

Our Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers blog aims to be your go-to resource for honing your understanding of common general knowledge concepts. We understand the importance of covering a diverse range of topics, including history, geography, science, literature, current affairs, and more. By delving into these areas, you'll not only expand your knowledge base but also improve your critical thinking skills and ability to connect disparate pieces of information.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which of the following dance forms is associated with the state of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Panwariya

(B) Dhaman

(C) Popir dance

(D) Garba


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Popir. Popir dance is a dance form from Arunachal Pradesh. In the land of Arunachal Pradesh the Galo tribe for its popular dance form from Popir dance. The popular dance is a speciality for tribes and a must-watch dance for the audience.


Q :  

The word Manuscripts derived from which of the following language?

(A) Latin

(B) Prakrit

(C) Sanskrit

(D) Greek


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The word "manuscript" derives from the Latin: manūscriptum (from manus, hand and scriptum from scribere, to write).


Q :  

What kind of forces arise from transient dipoles in atoms that induce transient dipoles in nearby atoms, produce an attractive force and are significant only over short distances (~500 pm)?

(A) Dipole-dipole forces 

(B) London dispersion forces 

(C) Dipole-induced dipole forces 

(D) Hydrogen bond 


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is London dispersion forces.


Q :  

It is the duty of every citizen to uphold and protect the ________, unity and integrity of India.

(A) Autonomy

(B) Authority

(C) Sovereignty

(D) Privacy


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals and institutions, the National Flag and the National Anthem. 2)To cherish and follow the noble ideals which inspired our national struggle for freedom. 3)To uphold and protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India.


Q :  

Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar set up a school for girls at ______.

(A) Bombay

(B) Surat

(C) Lahore

(D) Calcutta


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Calcutta. Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar, a Bengali reformer, actively raised the issues related to women. He was an active proponent of the education of girl children as he believed that lack of education was the real cause underlying all their problems.


Q :  

The Sunderban Delta is the home of which of the following animals?

(A) Asiatic Cheetah

(B) Asiatic Lions

(C) Royal Bengal Tiger

(D) Black Panther


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Sundarban Delta is the home of the Royal Bengal Tiger. It is the only mangrove ecosystem in Asia which has the Royal Bengal Tiger. It is the largest predator of the region.


Q :  

The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is a:

(A) Two-member body

(B) Three-member body

(C) Single-member body

(D) Six-member body


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Comptroller and Auditor General of India is the independent authority under the Constitution of India. He is the head of the Indian Audit and Accounts Department. He is the guardian of the public purse and controls the entire financial system of the country at both the levels of the Centre and the state.


Q :  

Harihara and Bukka established an independent state in Karnataka and established the capital city Vijayanagar on the banks of river _____________ in 1336.

(A) Betwa

(B) Tungabhadra

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Tapi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Tungabhadra. Two brothers named Harihara and Bukka founded the Vijayanagar state in 1336. In 1336, they seceded from the Delhi Sultanate and founded an independent state in Karnataka. They established Vijayanagar as its capital city on the banks of the Tungabhadra River.


Q :  

What is the average thickness of the continental crust of the Earth?

(A) 300 km

(B) 5 km

(C) 30 km

(D) 2.5 km


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The continental crust is the component of the Earth's crust which contains the continents. The average thickness of the continental crust is around 35 km. The continental crust is mainly composed of silicate and aluminium.


Q :  

Which of the following becomes the first district in India to cover 100% of households under the ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme?

(A) Samba, Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Pratapgarh, Rajasthan

(C) Kheda, Gujarat

(D) Mansa, Punjab


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Samba, Jammu and Kashmir. Samba, Jammu and Kashmir becomes the first district in India to cover 100% of households under the ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme.PM launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT scheme for the residents of Jammu and Kashmir.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully