Common General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

NEW Common General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our Common General Knowledge Quiz with Answers Blog! Test your wits and challenge your friends with a series of diverse questions spanning various topics from history and science to pop culture and geography. Each post features a handful of intriguing questions followed by detailed answers, ensuring an enriching experience for all trivia enthusiasts. Whether you're looking to expand your knowledge or simply enjoy a friendly competition, join us on this journey of discovery and enlightenment!

Common General Knowledge Quiz

In this article Common General Knowledge Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important Common General Knowledge Questions related to Indian History, Polity, Economics, Geography, Common GK and Basic GK for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Common General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Where is the Sair-E-Gul Faroshan festival held?

(A) Mussoorie

(B) Mumbai

(C) Delhi

(D) Shimla


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Phool Walon Ki Sair is also known as 'Sair-e-Gul Faroshan. ' Phool Walon Ki Sair was started in 1812 by the Mughal Emperor Akbar II. Phool Walon Ki Sair, which means "procession of florists" is celebrated annually in Delhi by the florists of Delhi.


Q :  

Vetti tax that is mentioned in the inscriptions of the Chola dynasty was taken in _____ form.

(A) Crops

(B) Land revenue

(C) Cash

(D) Forced labour


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The inscriptions of the Cholas who ruled in Tamil Nadu refer to more than 400 terms for different kinds of taxes. The most frequently mentioned tax is vetti, taken not in cash but in the form of forced labour, and kadamai, or land revenue.


Q :  

In April 2022, which scheme was selected for PM’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration?

(A) Smile

(B) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

(C) UDAN

(D) Make in India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is UDAN. In April 2022, the UDAN scheme was selected for PM's Award for Excellence in Public Administration.


Q :  

Write the name, of who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes in June 2022.

(A) Nitin Gupta

(B) Nidhi Chibber

(C) Ashish Jha

(D) M Jagadesh Kumar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re- appointment of Shri Nitin Gupta as Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), on contract basis, with effect from 01.10.


Q :  

What does the letter ‘M’ stand for in the MRTP Act 1969?

(A) Monopolistic

(B) Monopolies

(C) Multi

(D) Monopoly


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Monopolies.Key Points. Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices is how MRTP is officially referred to. The MRTP act in India went into effect on June 1st, 1970, after the MRTP bill was enacted in 1969.


Q :  

During which of the following period Ostriches were found in India?

(A) Mesolithic

(B) Chalcolithic

(C) Neolithic

(D) Palaeolithic


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Ostriches were found in India during the Palaeolithic Era.


Q :  

In which state is the Maihar court where Baba Allauddin Khan was a musician?

(A) Tripura

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Chhattisgarh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Maihar was home to Baba Alauddin Khan, legendary musician and founder of Maihar gharana that produced some of the biggest names in Indian classical music. Maihar (Madhya Pradesh): Maihar in Madhya Pradesh is a town known for the Maa Sharda temple and for the Maihar gharana founded by sarod legend Baba Alauddin Khan.


Q :  

Who among the following Indian music directors won the Best Original Score at Amsterdam International Film Festival in 2022?

(A) A.R.Rahman

(B) Santosh Narayanan

(C) Harris Jayaraj

(D) Ilaiyaraaja


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Isaignani Ilaiyaraaja wins Best Original Score at Amsterdam International Film Festival - IMDb. One of India's greatest music directors Isaignani Ilaiyaraaja has won the award for Best Original Score at the Amsterdam International Film Festival.


Q :  

Birju Maharaj was awarded which of the following awards in 2012?

(A) Sangam Kala Award

(B) Filmfare Award

(C) National Film Award

(D) Sangeet Natak Akademi Award


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

His choreography for Kamal Hassan in Vishwaroopam won him the National Film Award for Best Choreography in 2012, while his choreography for Deepika Padukone in Bajirao Mastani won him a Filmfare Award for Best Choreography in 2016.


Q :  

In August 2022, the “SMILE-75 Initiative” was launched by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. What is the objective of this scheme?

(A) To provide education and training to the weaker sections of the society

(B) To improve immunisation coverage for children and pregnant women in India

(C) To accelerate the development of biopharmaceuticals

(D) To make our cities/towns and municipal areas begging-free.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is To make our cities/town and municipal areas begging-free. Under the “SMILE-75” Initiative, 75 Municipal Corporations will undertake comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging in the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully